Codified Laws
32-25-5. Minimum speed on interstate highways--Violation--Exceptions.
It is a Class 2 misdemeanor at any time for a person to drive or operate a motor vehicle upon the national system of interstate highways at a speed less than forty miles per hour unless the vehicle is operated pursuant to a permit, issued by the Department of Public Safety. This section does not apply to highway equipment operated by personnel in the performance of highway maintenance duties.
Source: SDC Supp 1960, § 44.0303 (8) as added by SL 1963, ch 253; SL 1964, ch 123, § 1; SL 1989, ch 255, § 125; SL 2022, ch 100, § 1.
32-25-5.1Unreasonably slow speed prohibited--Violation as misdemeanor.
No person may drive a motor vehicle at such a slow speed as to impede the normal and reasonable movement of traffic except when reduced speed is necessary for safe operation or in compliance with law. A violation of this section is a Class 2 misdemeanor.
Source: SL 1970, ch 175, § 14, § 1; SL 1989, ch 255, § 126.
32-25-5.2Posting of minimum speeds on particular highways--Violation of minimum speeds as misdemeanor.
If the transportation commission within its respective jurisdiction determines on the basis of an engineering and traffic investigation that slow speeds on any part of a highway consistently impede the normal and reasonable movement of traffic, the commission may adopt rules setting minimum speed limits below which no person may drive a vehicle except when necessary for safe operation or in compliance with law. A violation of such minimum speed limits is a Class 2 misdemeanor.
Source: SL 1970, ch 175, § 14, § 2; SL 1989, ch 255, § 127.
32-25-6Maximum speed for heavy vehicles--Computing gross weight--Violation as misdemeanor.
The transportation commission may adopt rules setting the maximum speed at which it shall be lawful for any motor vehicle, trailer, or wagon to be driven upon the public highways of this state, the gross weight of which, including the load, is more than ten thousand pounds, or any motor vehicle, trailer, or wagon having gross weight more than eight thousand pounds on one axle, or any motor vehicle, trailer, or wagon having a gross load of over six hundred pounds per inch width of tire, upon any wheel concentrated upon the surface of the highway, said width in the case of rubber tires to be measured between the flanges of the rim. A violation of such rules is a Class 2 misdemeanor.
Source: SDC 1939, § 44.0306; SL 1989, ch 255, § 128.
32-25-6.1Maximum speed for manufactured homes or mobile homes--Violation as misdemeanor.
No person may drive a vehicle which is towing a manufactured home or mobile home of a width in excess of one hundred two inches at a speed greater than fifty-five miles per hour upon the interstate highway system or greater than forty-five miles per hour upon any other highway. A violation of this section is a Class 2 misdemeanor.
Source: SL 1970, ch 175, § 14, § 3; SL 1989, ch 255, § 129; SL 1993, ch 238.
32-25-6.2Maximum speed with solid rubber or cushion tires--Violation as misdemeanor.
No person may drive any vehicle equipped with solid rubber or cushion tires at a speed greater than a maximum of ten miles per hour. A violation of this section is a Class 2 misdemeanor.
Source: SL 1970, ch 175, § 14, § 4; SL 1989, ch 255, § 130.
32-25-7Establishment of speed zones--Posting of zones--State or federal roads--Violation as misdemeanor.
The Transportation Commission may establish, by rules promulgated pursuant to chapter 1-26, a maximum speed limit of less than that established by §§ 32-25-1.1 and 32-25-4 upon any highway or portion of highway under the jurisdiction of the Department of Transportation, and any portion of highway under the jurisdiction of a state or federal agency if requested by the agency. The speed limit established by the commission is the maximum speed that any person may drive or operate any vehicle or class of vehicle upon that portion of highway. The Department of Transportation shall conspicuously post signs at the beginning and end of a portion of highway to show the maximum speed limit established by the commission on that portion of highway. A violation of any maximum speed limit established by the commission pursuant to this section is a Class 2 misdemeanor.
Source: SL 1941, ch 187, § 1; SL 1955, ch 168; SL 1955, ch 169; SL 1959, ch 251, § 1; SDC Supp 1960, § 44.0303 (2); SL 1987, ch 210, § 33; SL 1989, ch 255, § 131; SL 1996, ch 207, § 4; SL 2014, ch 152, § 1.
32-25-7.1Establishment of maximum speed limit on any divided four-lane highway in rural areas--Posting of signs--Misdemeanor.
Notwithstanding the provisions of § 32-25-1.1, the Transportation Commission may establish, by rules promulgated pursuant to chapter 1-26, a maximum speed limit of seventy miles per hour upon any divided four-lane highway in a rural area on the state trunk highway system. The speed limit established by the commission is the maximum speed that any person may drive or operate any vehicle or class of vehicle upon that portion of highway. The Department of Transportation shall conspicuously post signs at the beginning and end of a portion of highway to show the maximum speed limit established by the commission on that portion of highway. A violation of any maximum speed limit established by the commission pursuant to this section is a Class 2 misdemeanor.
Source: SL 2005, ch 170, § 1.
32-25-7.2
     32-25-7.2.   Repealed by SL 2011, ch 148, § 2, eff. Mar. 3, 2011.
32-25-8
     32-25-8.   Repealed by SL 1985, ch 259, § 2.
32-25-9
     32-25-9.   Repealed by SL 1996, ch 207, § 5.
32-25-9.1Establishment of speed zones by county commissioners--Posting of zones.
* * *