Codified Laws
32-3-1. Definition of terms.
Terms used in chapters 32-3 to 32-5B, inclusive, mean:
(1)    "Commercial motor vehicle," any motor vehicle used or maintained for the transportation of persons or property for hire, compensation, or profit; or designed, used, or maintained primarily for the transportation of property, and not specifically excluded under § 32-9-3;
* * *
(15)    "Off-road vehicle," any self-propelled, two-or-more-wheeled vehicle designed primarily to be operated on land other than a highway and includes all terrain vehicles, dune buggies, and any vehicle whose manufacturer's statement of origin or manufacturer's certificate of origin states that the vehicle is not for highway use. The term does not include a farm vehicle or an electric bicycle as defined in this section;
(16)    "Owner," any person, firm, association, trust, or corporation renting a motor vehicle or having the exclusive use thereof, under a lease or otherwise, for a period greater than thirty days; as between contract vendor and contract vendee, the term, owner, refers to the contract vendee, unless the contrary clearly appears from the context of chapters 32-3 to 32-5B, inclusive, or a person or trust having legal possession or title;
(17)    "Rebuilt vehicle," any motor vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer that has been rebuilt by the addition or deletion of assemblies, subassemblies, parts, or component parts so that upon gross visual examination it does not appear to be the vehicle described in the certificate of title last issued for the vehicle, or whose title has been marked as rebuilt by this state or another state or jurisdiction;
(17A)    "Recreational park trailer," a vehicle that is primarily designed to provide temporary living quarters for recreational, camping, or seasonal use and which:
(a)    Is built on a single chassis mounted on wheels;
(b)    Has a gross trailer area not exceeding four hundred square feet in the setup mode;
(c)    Is certified by the manufacturer as complying with American National Standards Institute Standard No. A119.5 in effect on January 1, 2008; and
(d)    Has at least a seventeen digit identification number and the manufacturer has designated the vehicle as a recreational park model on the manufacturer statement of origin;
(18)    "Recreational vehicle," a vehicular portable structure built on a chassis designed to be used as a temporary dwelling for travel, recreational, vacation, or seasonal uses, and that is permanently identified as a travel trailer or a recreational park trailer by the manufacturer of the trailer;
(19)    "Road tractor," any motor vehicle designed and used for drawing other vehicles, except farm or logging tractors used exclusively for farming or logging, and not so constructed as to carry any load thereon either independently or any part of the weight of a vehicle or load so drawn;
(20)    "Secretary," secretary of revenue;
(21)    "Semitrailer," any vehicle of the trailer type, equipped with a kingpin assembly, designed and used in conjunction with a fifth wheel connecting device on a motor vehicle constructed so that some part of its weight and that of its load rests upon or is carried by another vehicle;
(22)    "State," includes the territories and the federal districts of the United States;
(23)    "Trailer," any vehicle without motive power designed for carrying property or passengers wholly on its own structure and for being drawn by a motor vehicle;
(24)    "Truck tractor," any motor vehicle designed and used primarily for drawing other vehicles and not so constructed as to carry a load other than a part of the weight of the vehicle and load so drawn;
(25)    "Used vehicle," any motor vehicle to which title has been issued to someone other than the first person who took title to the motor vehicle from the manufacturer's statement of origin or manufacturer's certificate of origin; and
(26)    "Vehicle identification number," the number assigned by the manufacturer or by the department for the purpose of identifying the vehicle. The term includes any number or letters assigned by the manufacturer for the purpose of identifying a component part and any such number stamped on a vehicle or part according to law or the rules promulgated by the department for the purpose of identifying the vehicle or part.
Source: SDC 1939, § 44.0201; SL 1941, ch 184, § 1; SL 1951, ch 229, § 1; SL 1965, ch 186, § 1; SL 1975, ch 196, § 1; SL 1985, ch 238, § 1; SL 1986, ch 242, § 1; SL 1987, ch 29, § 13; SL 1987, ch 82, § 47; SL 1988, ch 236, § 1; SL 1988, ch 238, § 1; SL 1989, ch 256, § 6; SL 1989, ch 257, § 1; SL 1990, ch 231, § 7; SL 1994, ch 351, § 52; SL 1998, ch 171, § 4; SL 2004, ch 17, § 39; SL 2008, ch 53, § 2; SL 2008, ch 147, § 1; SL 2011, ch 1 (Ex. Ord. 11-1), § 161, eff. Apr. 12, 2011; SL 2019, ch 135, § 8; SL 2024, ch 108, § 3; SL 2024, ch 118, § 4.
32-3-2Applicability.
The provisions of chapters 32-3 to 32-6B, inclusive, apply to all motor vehicles, trailers, semitrailers, and motorcycles as defined in § 32-3-1 required to be titled under the laws of this state except as otherwise provided by law.
Source: SDC 1939, § 44.0202 (1) as added by SL 1951, ch 229, § 2; SL 1965, ch 186, § 2; SL 1989, ch 257, § 2.
32-3-2.1
* * *