Codified Laws
32-6B-1. Definitions.
Terms used in this chapter mean:
(1)    "Administrator," the administrator of the dealer licensing and inspection program of the Department of Revenue;
(2)    "Auctioneer," a person who presides over a public auction where following an initial starting price, bids are taken from two or more people until a final bid or price is established for a motor vehicle;
* * *
(7)    "Component manufacturer," a person that manufactures or assembles parts, components, complete assemblies, or sub-assemblies for vehicles, which are separately warranted from the vehicles, and does not otherwise manufacture or assemble vehicles;
(8)    "Converter," a person who modifies or installs on previously assembled chassis special bodies or equipment that, when completed, form an integral part of the vehicle and that constitutes a major manufacturing alteration and who may issue a supplemental or secondary statement of origin;
(9)    "Demonstration," the noncommercial use of a dealer owned vehicle by any employee of the dealership for any purpose in the ordinary course of business relating to the sale of the vehicle within the trade or market area of the dealership or demonstration by any prospective buyer for a period of three days. The term includes vehicles donated by a dealership to a community or organization and used for a one-day parade or event;
(10)    "Department," the Department of Revenue;
(11)    "Emergency vehicle dealer," any person who converts or manufacturers authorized emergency vehicles and who, for commission or with intent to make a profit or gain, sells, exchanges, rents with option to purchase, offers, or attempts to negotiate a sale or exchange of new, or new and used authorized emergency vehicles, or who is engaged wholly or in part in the business of selling new, or new and used authorized emergency vehicles;
(12)    "Event," a fair, exposition, vehicle show, vehicle rally, or fishing tournament that is held once each year and lasts at least three days including any setup time but does not exceed fifteen days;
(13)    "Final stage manufacturer dealer," any person who assembles or installs on a previously assembled new motor vehicle chassis cab any special body or equipment that forms an integral part of the motor vehicle, constitutes a major manufacturing alteration, and completes the vehicle;
(14)    "Franchise," a written or oral agreement or contract between a franchisor and franchisee that fixes the legal rights and liabilities of the parties to the agreement or contract;
(15)    "Franchisee," person who receives vehicles from a franchisor under a franchise and who offers and sells the vehicles to the general public;
(16)    "Franchisor," any person engaged in the manufacturing or distribution of vehicles including any person who acts for the franchisor;
(17)    "Good faith," honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable, nondiscriminatory commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade;
(18)    "In-transit," the noncommercial use of a dealer owned vehicle by any employee of the dealership for travel to and from any service facility, detail shop, repair shop, gas station, car wash, dealer auction, another lot owned by the dealer, a supplemental lot, temporary special events lot, temporary supplemental lot, or any other location to facilitate a dealer trade;
(19)    "Manufacturer," a person who manufactures or assembles vehicles, including motor homes, and who issues the original or first manufacturer's statement of origin. The term includes a central or principal sales corporation through which it distributes its products to franchised dealers;
(20)    "Off-road vehicle," any self-propelled, two or more wheeled vehicle designed primarily to be operated on land other than a highway and includes any all terrain vehicle, dune buggy, and vehicle whose manufacturer's statement of origin or manufacturer's certificate of origin states that the vehicle is not for highway use;
(21)    "Public auction," a business that is open to the public where South Dakota titled motor vehicles are consigned, displayed, and auctioned to the highest bidder by an auctioneer;
(22)    "Sell-it-yourself lot," any space provided to a person for a fee to display that person's boat or vehicle for sale;
(23)    "Semitrailer," any vehicle of the trailer type, equipped with a kingpin assembly, designed and used in conjunction with a fifth wheel connecting device on a motor vehicle and constructed so that some part of its weight and that of its load rests upon or is carried by another vehicle;
(24)    "Supplemental lot," a physically separate location owned and maintained by a licensed dealer within the same county as the principal place of business;
(25)    "Trailer," any vehicle without motive power designed to be coupled to or drawn by a motor vehicle and constructed so that no part of its weight or that of its load rests upon the towing vehicle;
(26)    "Trailer dealer," any person who, for commission or with intent to make a profit or gain, sells, exchanges, rents with option to purchase, offers or attempts to negotiate a sale or exchange of new or used trailers, semitrailers or travel trailers or who is engaged in the business of selling new or used trailers, semitrailers or travel trailers whether or not the vehicles are owned by the person;
(27)    "Travel trailer," any trailer or semitrailer that provides as its primary purpose adequate, comfortable, temporary living quarters while on pleasure excursions or while touring for business, professional, educational or recreational purposes;
(28)    "Used vehicle dealer," any person who, for commission or with intent to make a profit or gain sells, exchanges, rents with option to purchase, offers or attempts to negotiate a sale or exchange of used vehicles or who is engaged in the business of selling used vehicles;
* * *