Codified Laws
32-6B-61. Schedule of compensation for warranty work.
The schedule of compensation for warranty work shall include reasonable compensation for diagnostic work, as well as repair service, parts, and labor. Time allowances for diagnosis and performance of warranty work and service shall be adequate for the work to be performed. The hourly labor rate paid to the dealer for warranty services may not be less than the rate charged by the dealer for like service to nonwarranty customers for nonwarranty service. Reimbursement for parts used in the performance of warranty repair may not be less than the current retail rate customarily charged by the vehicle dealer for such parts. Each manufacturer or component manufacturer, in establishing a schedule of compensation for warranty work, shall rely on the vehicle dealer's written schedule of hourly labor rates and parts and may not obligate any vehicle dealer to engage in unduly burdensome documentation thereof, including, without limitation, obligating vehicle dealers to engage in transaction by transaction calculations.
Source: SL 1990, ch 245, § 2; SL 2010, ch 156, § 14, eff. Mar. 9, 2010; SL 2023, ch 100, § 6.
32-6B-62Trailer dealers exempt from certain liability insurance requirements.
The provisions of subdivision 32-6B-6(16) and subdivision 32-6B-41(13) do not apply to a trailer dealer's license.
Source: SL 1991, ch 246; SL 2019, ch 130, § 16.
32-6B-63Regulation of advertising.
The Department of Revenue may promulgate rules, pursuant to chapter 1-26, to regulate the advertising of vehicles offered for sale by vehicle dealers. The department may promulgate rules concerning the following:
(1)    Price advertising;
(2)    Availability of vehicles; and
(3)    General advertising practices.
Source: SL 1991, ch 247, § 1; SL 2004, ch 17, § 90; SL 2011, ch 1 (Ex. Ord. 11-1), § 161, eff. Apr. 12, 2011.
32-6B-64Advertising defined.
For the purposes of § 32-6B-63 the term, advertising, means any oral, written, or graphic statement which offers for sale a particular vehicle or vehicle parts and services or which indicates the availability of a vehicle or vehicle goods or services. The term includes any statement or representation made in a newspaper, periodical, pamphlet, circular, other publication, or on a radio or television; contained in any notice, handbill, sign, billboard, poster, bill, catalog, or letter; or printed on or contained in any tag or label which is attached to a vehicle.
Source: SL 1991, ch 247, § 2.
32-6B-65
     32-6B-65.   Repealed by SL 2005, ch 153, § 3.
32-6B-66In-transit permits for certain trailer manufacturer's trailers.
Any manufacturer of trailers located in the state and who has registered with the department as a manufacturer of trailers may use an in-transit permit to operate any of the manufacturer's trailers upon the streets and highways of this state for in-transit purposes and for travel to and from a service facility. A manufacturer may not issue an in-transit permit for a trailer for any other purpose. A violation of this section is a Class 1 misdemeanor.
Source: SL 1994, ch 247, § 1.
32-6B-67Promulgation of rules for in-transit permits for trailer manufacturer's trailers.
The department shall prescribe, by rules promulgated pursuant to chapter 1-26, the size, color, material, and design of the trailer manufacturer in-transit permits as provided by § 32-6B-66. The department shall also provide, by rule, the process for registering trailer manufacturers pursuant to § 32-6B-66 and a registration fee of not more than fifty dollars.
Source: SL 1994, ch 247, § 2.
32-6B-68Repealed.
Source: SL 1997, ch 182, § 10; SL 2021, ch 130, § 6.
32-6B-69Franchise agreement--Change of terms--Dealer rights.
No franchisor may modify a franchise during the terms of the franchise or upon its renewal if the modification would substantially and adversely affect the vehicle dealer's rights, obligations, investment, or return on investment without giving at least sixty days notice of the proposed modification to the vehicle dealer unless the change is required by law. Within the sixty-day period, the vehicle dealer may file an objection requesting a determination of whether good cause exists for permitting the proposed modification with the Department of Revenue and serve notice on the franchisor. The department shall promptly schedule a hearing to be held under the provisions of chapter 1-26 and decide the matter within ninety days from the date the protest is filed. Multiple protests pertaining to the same proposed modification shall be consolidated for hearing. No proposed modification may take effect with respect to the protesting vehicle dealer's franchise pending the determination of the matter. The written notice shall contain on the first page thereof a conspicuous statement which reads substantially as follows: "NOTICE TO DEALER: YOU MAY BE ENTITLED TO FILE A PROTEST WITH THE SOUTH DAKOTA DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE IN PIERRE, SOUTH DAKOTA, AND HAVE A HEARING IN WHICH YOU MAY PROTEST THE PROPOSED MODIFICATION OR REPLACEMENT OF YOUR FRANCHISE WITH A SUCCEEDING FRANCHISE UNDER THE TERMS OF SOUTH DAKOTA LAW IF YOU OPPOSE THIS ACTION."
This section does not apply to franchise agreements involving travel trailers or motor homes.
Source: SL 1998, ch 180, § 1; SL 2004, ch 17, § 92; SL 2005, ch 161, § 2; SL 2011, ch 1 (Ex. Ord. 11-1), § 161, eff. Apr. 12, 2011.
32-6B-69.1Audit by franchisor--Limitation--Exception.
A franchisor may reasonably and periodically audit a franchisee to determine the validity of paid claims or chargebacks for customer or dealer incentives. An audit of incentive payments may apply only for a period of one year after the claims are paid to the dealer. The limitations of this section do not apply if the franchisor can prove fraud.
Source: SL 2002, ch 153, § 5; SL 2010, ch 156, § 15, eff. Mar. 9, 2010.
32-6B-70License required for certain activities--Violation as misdemeanor--Additional violations as felony.
* * *