Codified Laws
32-6B-61. Schedule of compensation for warranty work.
The schedule of compensation for warranty work shall include reasonable compensation for diagnostic work, as well as repair service, parts, and labor. Time allowances for diagnosis and performance of warranty work and service shall be adequate for the work to be performed. The hourly labor rate paid to the dealer for warranty services may not be less than the rate charged by the dealer for like service to nonwarranty customers for nonwarranty service. Reimbursement for parts used in the performance of warranty repair may not be less than the current retail rate customarily charged by the vehicle dealer for such parts. Each manufacturer or component manufacturer, in establishing a schedule of compensation for warranty work, shall rely on the vehicle dealer's written schedule of hourly labor rates and parts and may not obligate any vehicle dealer to engage in unduly burdensome documentation thereof, including, without limitation, obligating vehicle dealers to engage in transaction by transaction calculations.
Source: SL 1990, ch 245, § 2; SL 2010, ch 156, § 14, eff. Mar. 9, 2010; SL 2023, ch 100, § 6.
32-6B-62Trailer dealers exempt from certain liability insurance requirements.
The provisions of subdivision 32-6B-6(16) and subdivision 32-6B-41(13) do not apply to a trailer dealer's license.
Source: SL 1991, ch 246; SL 2019, ch 130, § 16.
32-6B-63Regulation of advertising.
The Department of Revenue may promulgate rules, pursuant to chapter 1-26, to regulate the advertising of vehicles offered for sale by vehicle dealers. The department may promulgate rules concerning the following:
(1)    Price advertising;
(2)    Availability of vehicles; and
(3)    General advertising practices.
Source: SL 1991, ch 247, § 1; SL 2004, ch 17, § 90; SL 2011, ch 1 (Ex. Ord. 11-1), § 161, eff. Apr. 12, 2011.
32-6B-64Advertising defined.
For the purposes of § 32-6B-63 the term, advertising, means any oral, written, or graphic statement which offers for sale a particular vehicle or vehicle parts and services or which indicates the availability of a vehicle or vehicle goods or services. The term includes any statement or representation made in a newspaper, periodical, pamphlet, circular, other publication, or on a radio or television; contained in any notice, handbill, sign, billboard, poster, bill, catalog, or letter; or printed on or contained in any tag or label which is attached to a vehicle.
Source: SL 1991, ch 247, § 2.
32-6B-65
     32-6B-65.   Repealed by SL 2005, ch 153, § 3.
32-6B-66In-transit permits for certain trailer manufacturer's trailers.
Any manufacturer of trailers located in the state and who has registered with the department as a manufacturer of trailers may use an in-transit permit to operate any of the manufacturer's trailers upon the streets and highways of this state for in-transit purposes and for travel to and from a service facility. A manufacturer may not issue an in-transit permit for a trailer for any other purpose. A violation of this section is a Class 1 misdemeanor.
Source: SL 1994, ch 247, § 1.
* * *