CHAPTER 42-7A
42-7A-1. Definitions.
Terms used in this chapter mean:
(1) "Associated equipment," any proprietary device, machine, or part used in the manufacture or maintenance of a video lottery machine, including integrated circuit chips, printed wired assembly, printed wired boards, printing mechanisms, video display monitors, and metering devices;
(2) "Commission," the South Dakota Lottery Commission;
(3) "Credit," one, five, ten, or twenty-five cents;
(4) "Executive director," the executive director of the South Dakota Lottery;
(5) "Instant lottery," a game that offers preprinted tickets that indicate immediately or in a grand prize drawing whether the player has won a prize;
(6) "Licensed establishment," a bar or lounge owned or managed by an individual, partnership, corporation, or association licensed to sell alcoholic beverages for consumption upon the premises where sold;
(7) "Lottery" or "state lottery," any lottery operated pursuant to this chapter;
(8) "Lottery retailer," any person with whom the South Dakota Lottery has contracted to sell lottery tickets to the public;
(9) "Lottery vendor" or "vendor," any person who has entered into a major procurement contract with the South Dakota Lottery;
(10) "Major procurement," any contract with any vendor directly involved in providing facilities, equipment, tickets, and services unique to the lottery, but not including materials, supplies, equipment, and services common to the ordinary operations of state agencies;
(11) "Net machine income," money put into a video lottery machine minus credits paid out in cash;
(12) "On-line lottery," a game linked to a central computer via a telecommunications network in which the player selects a specified group of numbers or symbols out of a predetermined range of numbers or symbols as approved by the commission;
(13) "South Dakota Lottery," the state agency created by this chapter to operate a lottery pursuant to this chapter;
(14) "Ticket," any tangible evidence issued or authorized by the South Dakota Lottery to prove participation in an instant, on-line, or video lottery game;
(14A) "Video lottery," any video game of chance played on video lottery machines;
(15) "Video lottery machine distributor," any individual, entity, partnership, corporation, or association that distributes or sells video lottery machines or associated equipment in this state;
(16) "Video lottery machine manufacturer," any individual, entity, partnership, corporation, or association that assembles or produces video lottery machines or associated equipment for sale or use in this state;
(17) "Video lottery machine operator," any individual, entity, partnership, corporation, or association that places video lottery machines or associated equipment for public use in this state; and
(18) "Video lottery machines," or "machine," any electronic video game machine authorized by the commission that, upon insertion of cash or ticket voucher, is available to play or simulate the play of a video game, including video poker, keno, and blackjack, utilizing a video display and microprocessors in which, by chance, the player may receive free games or credits that can be redeemed for cash. The term does not include a machine that directly dispenses coins, cash, or tokens.
Source: SL 1987, ch 313, § 1; SL 1989, ch 368, § 1; SL 1990, ch 341, § 1; SL 1991, ch 351, § 1; SL 1992, ch 304, § 1; SL 1995, ch 242; SL 2013, ch 219, § 1; SL 2022, ch 161, § 1.