Ownership defined.
43-2-2. Property and rights subject to ownership.
There may be ownership of all inanimate things which are capable of appropriation or of manual delivery; of all domestic animals; of all obligations; of such products of labor or skill as the composition of an author, the good will of a business, computer programs, trade marks, service marks, marks and signs, and of rights created or granted by statute.
Source: CivC 1877, § 160; CL 1887, § 2676; RCivC 1903, § 183; RC 1919, § 253; SDC 1939, § 51.0201; SL 1980, ch 264, § 21; SL 1982, ch 300, § 1.