Ownership defined.
43-2-1. Ownership defined.
The ownership of a thing is the right of one or more persons to possess and use it to the exclusion of others.
Source: CivC 1877, § 159; CL 1887, § 2675; RCivC 1903, § 182; RC 1919, § 252; SDC 1939, § 51.0201.