Ownership defined.
43-2-12. Joint tenancy interest--Title created by will or transfer.
A joint tenancy interest is one owned by several persons in equal shares, by a title created by a single will or transfer, when expressly declared in the will or transfer to be a joint tenancy, or when granted or devised to personal representatives or trustees as joint tenants.
Source: CivC 1877, § 176; CL 1887, § 2692; RCivC 1903, § 199; RC 1919, § 269; SDC 1939, § 51.0212; SL 1951, ch 255; SL 1995, ch 167, § 188.