Ownership defined.
43-2-16. Interest in common defined.
An interest in common is one owned by several persons not in joint ownership or partnership.
Source: CivC 1877, § 178; CL 1887, § 2694; RCivC 1903, § 201; RC 1919, § 271; SDC 1939, § 51.0214.