Ownership defined.
43-2-14. Conveyance to two or more grantees creating joint tenancy.
Any deed, transfer, or assignment of real or personal property to two or more grantees, including any deed in which a grantor is also a grantee, which, by the method of describing such grantees or by the language of the granting habendum clause therein evinces an intent to create a joint tenancy in grantees shall be held and construed to create such joint tenancy.
Source: SDC 1939, § 51.0212 as added by SL 1951, ch 255.