APPENDIX TO CHAPTER 43-30
43-30-9. Slandering title to land--Notice of claim recorded for such purpose--Costs awarded plaintiff in quiet title action--Attorney fees--Damages.
No person shall use the privilege of filing notices hereunder for the purpose of slandering the title to land and in any action brought for the purpose of quieting title to land, if the court shall find that any person has filed a claim for the purpose only of slandering title to such land, he shall award the plaintiff all the costs of such action, including attorney fees to be fixed and allowed to the plaintiff by the court, and all damages that plaintiff may have sustained as the result of such notice of claim having been filed for record.
Source: SL 1947, ch 233, § 9; SL 1951, ch 256, § 9; SDC Supp 1960, § 51.16B09.