CHAPTER 43-31
43-31-9. Change of homestead--Metes and bounds--Record of description--Prior conveyances or liens not prejudiced--Effect of nonconcurrence of spouse.
The owner may from time to time change the limits of the homestead by changing the metes and bounds, as well as the record of the description, or may change it entirely; but such changes shall not prejudice conveyances or liens made or created previously thereto; and no such change of the entire homestead made without the concurrence of the husband or wife shall affect his or her rights or those of the children.
Source: SL 1874-5, ch 37, § 12; PolC 1877, ch 38, § 12; CL 1887, § 2460; RPolC 1903, § 3228; RC 1919, § 463; SDC 1939, § 51.1714; SL 1961, ch 263.