CHAPTER 43-4
43-4-3. Property not subject to transfer.
A mere possibility, not coupled with an interest, cannot be transferred.
A mere right of reentry, or of repossession for breach of a condition subsequent, cannot be transferred to anyone except the owner of the property affected thereby.
Source: CivC 1877, §§ 602, 603; CL 1887, §§ 3225, 3226; RCivC 1903, §§ 918, 919; RC 1919, §§ 520, 521; SDC 1939, § 51.1301.