CHAPTER 43-4
43-4-4. Voluntary transfer of property defined.
A voluntary transfer is an executed contract, subject to all rules of law concerning contracts in general, except that a consideration is not necessary to its validity.
Source: CivC 1877, § 600; CL 1887, § 3223; RCivC 1903, § 916; RC 1919, § 518; SDC 1939, § 51.1302.