CHAPTER 43-4
43-4-44. Property condition disclosure statement.
The following form shall be used for the property condition disclosure statement, with a designated space at the top of each page after the first page to write in the property address and a designated space at the bottom of each page for each seller and buyer to initial:
* * *
_____________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________
III. SYSTEMS/UTILITIES INFORMATION
| SYSTEMS/UTILITIES INFORMATION | Working | Not Working | None | Not Included | Comments |
1. | Air conditioning System
| Age of System, if known: |
2. | Air Exchanger |
Air Purifier |
4. | Attic Fan |
5. | Bathroom Whirlpool and Controls |
6. | Burglar Alarm & Security System |
7. | Ceiling Fan |
8. | Central Air - Electric |
9. | Central Air – Water Cooled |
10. | Cistern |
11. | Dishwasher |
12. | Disposal |
13. | Doorbell |
14. | Fireplace |
15. | Fireplace Insert |
16. | Garage Door(s) |
17. | Garage Door Opener(s) |
18. | Garage Door Control(s) |
19. | Garage Wiring |
20. | Home Heating System(s) Type: |
| Age of System, if known: |
21. | Hot Tub and Controls |
22. | Humidifier |
23. | In Floor Heat |
24. | Intercom |
25. | Light Fixtures |
26. | Microwave |
27. | Microwave Hood |
28. | Plumbing and Fixtures |
29. | Pool and Equipment |
30. | Propane Tank – Select One: __Leased __Owned |
31. | Radon System |
32. | Sauna |
33. | Septic/Leaching Field |
34. | Sewer Systems/Drains |
35. | Smart Home System |
| Smart Home System includes: |
36. | Smoke/Fire Alarm |
37. | Solar House – Heating |
38. | Sump Pump(s) |
39. | Switches and Outlets |
40. | Underground Sprinkler and Heads |
41. | Vent Fan – Kitchen |
42. | Vent Fan – Bathroom |
43. | Water Heater, Select One: __ Electric __Gas |
| Age of System, if known: |
44. | Water Purifier, Select One: __Leased __Owned |
45. | Water Softener, Select One: __Leased __Owned |
46. | Well and Pump |
47. | Wood Burning Stove |
_____________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________
IV. HAZARDOUS CONDITIONS
Are you aware of any existing hazardous conditions of the property and are you aware of any tests having been performed?
If the answer is yes to any of the questions below, please explain in additional comments or on an attached separate sheet.
HAZARDOUS CONDITIONS | Existing Conditions | Tests Performed | Comments | ||
| Yes | No | Yes | No |
1. Methane Gas |
2. Lead Paint |
3. Radon Gas (House) |
4. Radon Gas (Well) |
5. Radioactive Materials |
6. Landfill, Mineshaft |
7. Expansive Soil |
8. Mold |
9. Toxic Materials |
10. Urea Formaldehyde Foam Insulations |
11. Asbestos Insulation |
12. Buried Fuel Tanks |
13. Chemical Storage Tanks |
14. Fire Retardant Treated Plywood |
15. Production of Methamphetamines |
16. Use of Methamphetamines |
V. MISCELLANEOUS INFORMATION
| MISCELLANEOUS INFORMATION | Yes | No | Do Not Know | N/A | Comments
1. | Is the street or road located at the end of the driveway to the property public or private? Public ____ Private ____
Is there a written road maintenance agreement? If yes, attach a copy of the maintenance agreement. |
3. | Has the fireplace/wood stove/chimney flue been cleaned? If yes, please provide date of service. |
4. | Since you have owned the property, are you aware of a human death by homicide or suicide occurring on the property? |
5. | Is the water source (select one) _____ public or _____ private |
| If private, what is the date and result of the last water test? |
6. | Is the sewer system (select one) _____public or _____ private
| If private, what is the date of the last time septic tank was pumped? |
7. | Are there broken window panes or seals? |
8. | Are there any items attached to the property that will not be left, such as: towel bars, mirrors, curtain rods, window coverings, light fixtures, clothes lines, swing sets, storage sheds, ceiling fans, basketball hoops, mail boxes, tv mounts, speakers, etc.? |
| If yes, please list: |
9. | Are you aware of any other material facts which have not been disclosed on this form? |
| If yes, please explain: |
Additional Comments
_____________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________
VI. ADDITIONAL COMMENTS (ATTACH ADDITIONAL PAGES IF NECESSARY)
_____________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________
CLOSING SECTION
The Seller hereby certifies that the information contained herein is true and correct to the best of the Seller's information, knowledge, and belief as of the date of the Seller's signature below. If any of these conditions change before conveyance of title to this property, the change will be disclosed in a written amendment to this disclosure statement.
____________________________________________________________________________
Seller Date Seller Date
THE SELLER AND THE BUYER MAY WISH TO OBTAIN PROFESSIONAL ADVICE AND INSPECTIONS OF THE PROPERTY TO OBTAIN A TRUE REPORT AS TO THE CONDITION OF THE PROPERTY AND TO PROVIDE FOR APPROPRIATE PROVISIONS IN ANY CONTRACT OF SALE AS NEGOTIATED BETWEEN THE SELLER AND THE BUYER WITH RESPECT TO SUCH PROFESSIONAL ADVICE AND INSPECTIONS.
* * *