CHAPTER 43-4
43-4-7. Grant takes effect upon delivery by grantor--Presumption as to delivery.
A grant takes effect so as to vest the interest intended to be transferred only upon its delivery by the grantor.
A grant duly executed is presumed to have been delivered at its date.
Source: CivC 1877, §§ 606, 607; CL 1887, §§ 3229, 3230; RCivC 1903, §§ 922, 923; RC 1919, §§ 524, 525; SDC 1939, § 51.1304.