CHAPTER 43-4
43-4-16. Grantee favored in interpretation of grant--Exception.
A grant is to be interpreted in favor of the grantee, except that a reservation in any grant, and every grant by a public officer or body, as such, to a private party, is to be interpreted in favor of the grantor.
Source: CivC 1877, § 615; CL 1887, § 3238; RCivC 1903, § 931; RC 1919, § 533; SDC 1939, § 51.1310.