CHAPTER 43-4
43-4-1. Transfer of property defined.
Transfer is an act of the parties, or of the law, by which the title to property is conveyed from one living person to another.
Source: CivC 1877, § 599; CL 1887, § 3222; RCivC 1903, § 915; RC 1919, § 517; SDC 1939, § 51.1301.