CHAPTER 43-4
43-4-38. Buyer furnished completed disclosure statement prior to written offer--Amendment.
The seller of residential real property shall furnish to a buyer a completed copy of the disclosure statement before the buyer makes a written offer. If after delivering the disclosure statement to the buyer or the buyer's agent and prior to the date of closing for the property or the date of possession of the property, whichever comes first, the seller becomes aware of any change of material fact which would affect the disclosure statement, the seller shall furnish a written amendment disclosing the change of material fact.
Source: SL 1993, ch 325, § 2; SL 1994, ch 337, § 2; SL 1995, ch 247.