CHAPTER 55-2
55-2-15. Trustee authorized to distribute income or principal from first trust may appoint all or part in favor of trustee of second trust--Restrictions--Power of appointment to beneficiary of second trust.
Unless the terms of the governing instrument expressly provide otherwise, if a trustee has discretion under the terms of a governing instrument to make a distribution of income or principal to or for the benefit of one or more beneficiaries of a trust (the "first trust"), whether or not restricted by any standard, then the trustee, independently or with court approval, may exercise such discretion by appointing part or all of the income or principal subject to the discretion in favor of a trustee of a second trust (the "second trust") under a governing instrument separate from the governing instrument of the first trust. Before exercising its discretion to appoint and distribute assets to a second trust, the trustee of the first trust shall determine whether the appointment is necessary or desirable after taking into account the purposes of the first trust, the terms and conditions of the second trust, and the consequences of the distribution. For the purposes of this section, a trustee of the first trust is a restricted trustee if either the trustee is a beneficiary of the first trust or if a beneficiary of the first trust has a power to change the trustees within the meaning of § 55-2-17. In addition, the following apply to all appointments made under this section:
(1) The second trust may only have as beneficiaries one or more of the beneficiaries of the first trust:
(a) To or for whom a discretionary distribution of income or principal may be made from the first trust; or
(b) To or for whom a distribution of income or principal may be made in the future from the first trust at a time or upon the happening of an event specified under the first trust; or
(c) Both (a) and (b);
(2) No restricted trustee of the first trust may exercise such authority over the first trust to the extent that doing so could have the effect of:
(a) Benefiting the restricted trustee as a beneficiary of the first trust, unless the exercise of such authority is limited by an ascertainable standard based on or related to health, education, maintenance, or support; or
(b) Removing restrictions on discretionary distributions to a beneficiary imposed by the governing instrument under which the first trust was created, except that a provision in the second trust which limits distributions by an ascertainable standard based on or related to the health, education, maintenance, or support of any such beneficiary is permitted, or to a trust established pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1396(p)(d)(4);
* * *