Codified Laws
9-38-1. Municipal authority to maintain facilities and issue bonds--Limitations on campgrounds and tourist accommodations.
Each municipality may establish, improve, maintain, and regulate public parks, public squares, parkways, boulevards, swimming pools, camping, and other related facilities within or without the municipality, and to issue its bonds therefor, as provided by this title. A municipality may establish camping or tourist accommodation facilities if there is no existing private campground, inspected and approved by the Department of Health, located within fifteen miles of the municipality. However, a municipality may construct or expand camping or tourist accommodation facilities if there is an existing private campground within fifteen miles of the municipality if the owner of the existing campground approves the construction or expansion in writing. If the private campground has more than one owner, the owners of the private campground may only approve or refuse approval for the construction or expansion of the municipal campground or tourist accommodation facility as a group.
Camping and tourist accommodation facilities established before July 1, 1970, are deemed to have been established under the then existing authority to establish public parks, and municipalities may continue to maintain and regulate the facilities. The requirements of this section for the construction or expansion of a facility near an existing private campground do not apply to a municipality that leases camping and tourist accommodation facilities from the state which were in existence prior to January 1, 2017.
Source: SL 1890, ch 37, art V, § 1, subdiv 7, 44; RPolC 1903, § 1229, subdiv 7, 44; SL 1913, ch 119, § 53, subdiv 7, 44; RC 1919, § 6169 (10); SDC 1939, § 45.0201 (98); SL 1970, ch 63, § 1; SL 1971, ch 66; SL 1990, ch 64; SL 2017, ch 59, § 1; SL 2024, ch 32, § 1.
9-38-2Municipal power to preserve trees and inclose public ground.
Every municipality shall have power to plant and provide for the care and preservation of trees upon public grounds and along the streets and to inclose any public ground.
Source: PolC 1877, ch 24, § 22, subdiv 15; CL 1887, § 1043, subdiv 15; SL 1890, ch 37, art V, § 1, subdiv 8 to 10, 44; RPolC 1903, § 1229, subdiv 8 to 10; RPolC 1903, § 1438, subdiv 15; SL 1913, ch 119, § 53, subdiv 8 to 10, 44; RC 1919, § 6169 (11); SDC 1939, § 45.0201 (99).
9-38-3Agreements with and grants from federal agency.
Every municipality shall have the power to enter into agreements with and receive grants from the United States Bureau of Outdoor Recreation or its successor.
Source: SDC Supp 1960, § 45.0201-1 (24) as added by SL 1965, ch 211, § 1.
9-38-4Bonding power for park improvements.
Every municipality shall have power to borrow money on the credit of the corporation for the purpose of constructing buildings and making improvements for public parks, and to issue its negotiable bonds therefor in the manner provided by law.
Source: SL 1933 (SS), ch 14; SDC 1939, § 45.2535.
9-38-5Libraries, museums, and art galleries in parks.
The governing body shall have authority to authorize the building and maintenance of public libraries, museums, and art galleries in any park. However, in municipalities of the first class, where a park board has been established according to law, such board shall be consulted by the governing body before action is taken authorizing any such building.
Source: SDC 1939, § 45.2522 as added by SL 1967, ch 222, § 2; SL 1992, ch 60, § 2.
9-38-6Athletic facilities in parks--Fee for use--Special park fund.
A municipality may establish, maintain, and operate golf courses, tennis courts, ball grounds, and other athletic amusements, and necessary facilities in connection therewith, as a part of its park system, and charge fees for the use thereof. All fees received under this section and any other money received for use of the board including tax revenues which may be appropriated for park purposes, shall be kept in a special park fund and shall be paid upon requisition by the president and secretary of the board and warrant drawn and executed as other warrants.
Source: SL 1941, ch 206; SDC Supp 1960, § 45.0201-1 (4); SL 1978, ch 62, § 11; SL 1979, ch 58.
9-38-7Governing body to control parks unless board created.
Except as provided for first or second class municipalities under a commission form of government the public parks of every municipality, whether within or without the limits of the municipality, shall be under the control and supervision of the governing body thereof unless a park board shall have been created as provided in this chapter.
Source: RC 1919, § 6433; SDC 1939, § 45.2501; SL 1970, ch 63, § 2; SL 1992, ch 60, § 2.
9-38-8Park boards in second and third class municipalities--Composition and functions--Qualifications of members--Teams.
All municipalities other than cities of the first class may create by ordinance a park board, serve without pay, the number of which shall be determined by the governing body of the municipality, and who shall serve at the pleasure of the governing body. The park board shall control and supervise the public parks of the municipality whether within or without the limits of the municipality. The park board shall be under the control and supervision of the governing body of the municipality, and the governing body shall prescribe all rules, regulations, and responsibilities of the park board. The ordinance creating the board shall specify the qualifications, the term of office of the members, the frequency of board meetings, the officers to be selected and a description of their duties, the number of members necessary for a quorum, and the scope of the board's authority.
Source: SL 1955, ch 219; SDC Supp 1960, § 45.0209; SL 1992, ch 60, § 2; SL 1995, ch 49, § 1.
9-38-9Abolition of board in city-manager city.
* * *