CHAPTER 9-4
9-4-5. Annexation of unplatted territory subject to approval by county commissioners.
No such resolution describing unplatted territory therein may be adopted until it has been approved by the board of county commissioners of the county wherein such unplatted territory is situate. For the purposes of this section, unplatted territory is any land which has not been platted by a duly recorded plat or any agricultural land as defined in § 10-6-110.
Source: SDC 1939, § 45.2906 as added by SL 1955, ch 215, § 1; SL 1982, ch 71, § 1; SL 2021, ch 44, § 44.