CHAPTER 9-47
9-47-22. Request for rural water system to provide water service by persons living within three miles of certain municipalities--Notification and election of municipality.
If a rural water system is requested after July 1, 1989, to provide water service to any person who resides within three miles of a municipality owning and operating a water supply system, the rural water system shall promptly notify such municipality of such request in writing. Within sixty days from the receipt of such notice, the municipality may elect to provide water service to such person. If the municipality does not so elect, the rural water system may provide such service.
Source: SL 1989, ch 387, § 1.