CHAPTER 9-8
9-8-3. Powers and duties of mayor--Veto power.
The mayor presides at all meetings of the council but only votes in case of a tie. The mayor performs other duties as may be prescribed by the laws and ordinances, and takes care that the laws and ordinances are faithfully executed. The mayor shall annually, or as may be necessary, give the council information relative to the affairs of the municipality, and recommend for the council's consideration the measures the mayor deems expedient. The mayor may sign or veto any ordinance or resolution passed by the common council, and may veto any part or item of an ordinance or resolution appropriating money.
Source: SL 1890, ch 37, art III, §§ 4, 8, 10, 14; RPolC 1903, §§ 1185, 1189, 1191, 1195; RC 1919, §§ 6206 to 6208; SDC 1939, § 45.0702; SL 1992, ch 60, § 2; SL 2017, ch 56, § 4.