TITLE 16
16-2-21. Presiding judges--Appointment--Administrative powers and duties--Court held in each county.
The presiding judge in each judicial circuit, to be appointed by the Chief Justice, subject to the rules of the Supreme Court, has administrative supervision and authority over the operation of the circuit courts, the courts of limited jurisdiction, and clerks and other court personnel in the circuit. These powers and duties include the following:
(1)    Arranging schedules and assigning circuit judges for sessions of circuit courts;
(2)    Arranging or supervising the calendaring of matters for trial or hearing;
(3)    Appointing clerks, deputies and other personnel within the circuit to make available their services in every county in the circuit and supervising the personnel in the discharge of their functions;
(4)    Assigning matters and duties to clerks, and prescribing times and places at which clerks shall be available for the performance of their duties;
(5)    Making arrangements with proper authorities for the drawing of jury panels and determining which sessions must be jury sessions;
(6)    Arranging for the reporting of cases by court reporters or other authorized means;
(7)    Arranging for the orderly disposition of specialized matters, including traffic, domestic relations, and proceedings under chapters 26-7A, 26-8A, 26-8B, and 26-8C;
(8)    Promulgating a schedule of offenses for which magistrates or other designated persons may accept written appearances, waivers of trial, and pleas of guilty, and establishing a schedule of fines and bails therefor;
(9)    Assigning to other circuit judges in the circuit various powers and duties in this chapter provided;
(10)    Periodically reviewing the performance and application by magistrates, clerks and deputy clerks of schedules they are to follow, and correcting, with or without the request of the person affected, erroneous application thereof.
The presiding judge shall arrange that a circuit judge is available to hold court in the county seat of each county in the circuit as necessary to distribute the work of the courts, alleviate congestion, and secure the prompt disposition of cases for each county.
Source: SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 33.1205; SDCL § 16-6-19; SL 1973, ch 130, § 5; SL 1975, ch 162, § 2; SL 1998, ch 113, § 1; SL 2011, ch 107, § 1; SL 2021, ch 86, § 2.
SDLRC - Codified Law 16 - COURTS AND JUDICIARY16-2-22
     16-2-22.   Repealed by SL 1975, ch 162, § 17.
SDLRC - Codified Law 16 - COURTS AND JUDICIARY
16-2-23Repealed by SL 2012, ch 112, § 1.
SDLRC - Codified Law 16 - COURTS AND JUDICIARY
16-2-23.1Fees retained by court reporter.
Notwithstanding § 3-8-3, a court reporter may receive and retain as his own, any fees for taking testimony or preparing transcripts that are authorized by the justice, judge, or magistrate who appointed him.
Source: SL 1975, ch 162, § 9.
SDLRC - Codified Law 16 - COURTS AND JUDICIARY16-2-24
     16-2-24.   Repealed by SL 1975, ch 162, § 17.
SDLRC - Codified Law 16 - COURTS AND JUDICIARY
16-2-25Counties to provide facilities for clerk.
Each county in the state shall provide suitable and adequate facilities for the clerk or any deputy clerk of the circuit court, including the facilities necessary to make the space provided functional for its intended use.
Source: SL 1973, ch 130, § 8; SDCL Supp, § 16-10-2.1; SL 1974, ch 55, § 21; SL 1975, ch 162, § 4.
SDLRC - Codified Law 16 - COURTS AND JUDICIARY
16-2-25.1Supplies of judge or magistrate provided to unified system.
All furnishings, supplies, and materials owned by a county, municipality, or township, which were used by, or on behalf of, any judge or justice of the peace for the execution of his judicial duties on or before January 7, 1975, or which are purchased after that date for the use of a judge or magistrate, shall be provided to the Unified Judicial System.
Source: SL 1975, ch 162, § 1.
SDLRC - Codified Law 16 - COURTS AND JUDICIARY
16-2-26Municipalities and townships to provide facilities for magistrates' clerks.
Any municipality or township in the state assigned a magistrate for the principal purpose of providing service to such political subdivisions shall, upon order of the presiding judge of the circuit, provide suitable and adequate quarters for any deputy clerk of the circuit appointed to serve the magistrate, including the facilities necessary to make the space provided functional for its intended use.
Source: SL 1973, ch 130, § 9; SDCL Supp, § 16-10-2.2; SL 1974, ch 55, § 22; SL 1975, ch 162, § 5.
SDLRC - Codified Law 16 - COURTS AND JUDICIARY
16-2-27Continuing duties of clerks of court.
The duly elected or appointed clerks of courts shall continue to perform duties as follows:
(1)    Duties, nonjudicial in nature, required by law to be performed until transferred by the Legislature to other appropriate officers, or until such duties are abolished, provided that in such event provision will be made for the transfer of all books and records as may be appropriate to carry out the intent of any such action; and
(2)    Judicial duties involving civil, probate, or criminal procedure or remedies, whether heretofore prescribed by law or by rule of the Supreme Court, until further order of the Supreme Court.
Source: Supreme Court Order, October 29, 1973.
SDLRC - Codified Law 16 - COURTS AND JUDICIARY
16-2-27.1Passport application duties of clerks--Fees.
* * *