TITLE 16
16-18-1.1. Sexual harassment prevention training for attorneys.
    Each active member of the State Bar of South Dakota shall complete sexual harassment prevention training offered or approved by the State Bar of South Dakota within two years following admission to the practice of law or within two years after the enactment of this rule, and once every three years thereafter. Failure to complete such required training will result in the member being placed on inactive status and may be grounds for disciplinary action.
* * *
Any licensed attorney at law who accepts employment from, or assists, or agrees to assist any person whose license to practice law has been revoked or suspended, in any proceedings instituted or attempted to be instituted in any of the courts of this state, by such person by virtue of the power of attorney or other instrument or agency referred to in § 16-18-7, is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.
Source: SL 1919, ch 115, § 2; SDC 1939, § 13.1256; SL 1979, ch 150, § 16.
SDLRC - Codified Law 16 - COURTS AND JUDICIARY
16-18-9Attorney's power to execute bonds and instruments for client.
An attorney and counselor at law has power to execute in the name of his client a bond or other written instrument necessary and proper for the prosecution of an action or proceeding about to be or already commenced; or for the prosecution or defense of any right growing out of an action, proceeding, or final judgment rendered therein.
Source: PolC 1877, ch 18, § 6, subdiv 1; CL 1887, § 467, subdiv 1; RPolC 1903, § 699, subdiv 1; RC 1919, § 5263 (1); Supreme Court Rule 14, 1939; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 32.1202 (1).
SDLRC - Codified Law 16 - COURTS AND JUDICIARY
16-18-10Attorney not to be surety--Violation as misdemeanor.
No practicing attorney and counselor at law shall be a surety in any suit or proceeding which may be instituted in any of the courts of this state. A violation of this section is a Class 2 misdemeanor.
Source: SL 1872-3, ch 48, § 1; PolC 1877, ch 18, § 8; CL 1887, § 469; RPolC 1903, § 701; RC 1919, § 5265; Supreme Court Rule 16, 1939; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 32.1204; SL 1979, ch 150, § 17.
SDLRC - Codified Law 16 - COURTS AND JUDICIARY
16-18-11Attorney's power to bind client by agreements--Evidence of agreement.
An attorney and counselor at law has power to bind his client to any agreement in respect to any proceeding within the scope of his proper duties and powers; but no evidence of any such agreement is receivable except the statement of the attorney himself, his written agreement signed and filed with the clerk, or an entry thereof upon the records of the court.
Source: PolC 1877, ch 18, § 6, subdiv 2; CL 1887, § 467, subdiv 2; RPolC 1903, § 699, subdiv 2; RC 1919, § 5263 (2); Supreme Court Rule 14, 1939; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 32.1202 (2).
SDLRC - Codified Law 16 - COURTS AND JUDICIARY
16-18-12Proof of authority required of attorney.
The court may on motion of either party and on showing of reasonable grounds therefor, require the attorney for the adverse party, or for any one of the several adverse parties, to produce or prove by his oath or otherwise the authority under which he appears, and until he does so may stay all proceedings by him on behalf of the parties for whom he assumes to appear.
Source: PolC 1877, ch 18, § 7; CL 1887, § 468; RPolC 1903, § 700; RC 1919, § 5264; Supreme Court Rule 15, 1939; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 32.1203.
SDLRC - Codified Law 16 - COURTS AND JUDICIARY
16-18-13Attorney's duty to respect courts.
It is the duty of an attorney and counselor at law to maintain the respect due to the courts of justice and judicial officers.
Source: PolC 1877, ch 18, § 4, subdiv 1; CL 1887, § 465, subdiv 1; RPolC 1903, § 697, subdiv 1; RC 1919, § 5262 (1); Supreme Court Rule 13, 1939; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 32.1201 (1).
SDLRC - Codified Law 16 - COURTS AND JUDICIARY
16-18-14Attorney's duty to respect reputation of parties and witnesses.
It is the duty of an attorney and counselor at law to abstain from all offensive personalities and to advance no fact prejudicial to the honor or reputation of a party or witness unless required by the justice of the cause with which he is charged.
Source: PolC 1877, ch 18, § 4, subdiv 5; CL 1887, § 465, subdiv 5; RPolC 1903, § 697, subdiv 5; RC 1919, § 5262 (5); Supreme Court Rule 13, 1939; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 32.1201 (5).
SDLRC - Codified Law 16 - COURTS AND JUDICIARY
16-18-15Attorney not to maintain unjustified actions or defenses--Criminal defense excepted.
It is the duty of an attorney and counselor at law to counsel or maintain no other actions, proceedings, or defenses than those which appear to him legal and just, except the defense of a person charged with a public offense.
Source: PolC 1877, ch 18, § 4, subdiv 2; CL 1887, § 465, subdiv 2; RPolC 1903, § 697, subdiv 2; RC 1919, § 5262 (2); Supreme Court Rule 13, 1939; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 32.1201 (2).
SDLRC - Codified Law 16 - COURTS AND JUDICIARY
16-18-16Attorney not to maintain action for improper motives.
It is the duty of an attorney and counselor at law not to encourage either the commencement or continuance of an action or proceeding from any motive of passion or interest.
Source: PolC 1877, ch 18, § 4, subdiv 6; CL 1887, § 465, subdiv 6; RPolC 1903, § 697, subdiv 6; RC 1919, § 5262 (6); Supreme Court Rule 13, 1939; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 32.1201 (6).
SDLRC - Codified Law 16 - COURTS AND JUDICIARY
16-18-17Attorney's duty to represent the oppressed.
It is the duty of an attorney and counselor at law never to reject for any consideration personal to himself, the cause of the defenseless or the oppressed.
Source: PolC 1877, ch 18, § 4, subdiv 7; CL 1887, § 465, subdiv 7; RPolC 1903, § 697, subdiv 7; RC 1919, § 5262 (7); Supreme Court Rule 13, 1939; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 32.1201 (7).
SDLRC - Codified Law 16 - COURTS AND JUDICIARY
16-18-18Attorney's duty to respect client's confidence.
It is the duty of an attorney and counselor at law to maintain inviolate the confidence, and at any peril to himself to preserve the secret of his client.
* * *