Codified Laws
45-6B-3. Definition of terms.
Terms used in this chapter mean:
(1)    "Abandoned mined lands," lands that were mined for noncoal minerals and materials and for which there is no continuing reclamation responsibility or responsibility for other remedial action under state or federal laws;
* * *
(11)    "Mining operation," the development or extraction of a mineral from its natural occurrence on affected land. The term includes surface mining and surface operation, in situ mining, the reprocessing of tailings piles, the disposal of refuse from underground mining, milling and processing located on the land described in the application for a mining permit, and stand-alone milling and processing facilities utilizing chemical or biological leaching agents. The term does not include extraction of sand, gravel, or rock to be crushed and used in construction, exploration activities, bulk sampling, the exploration and extraction of natural petroleum in a liquid or gaseous state by means of wells or pipe, borrow excavation for embankments, or the extraction of geothermal resources;
(12)    "Operator," any person, firm, partnership, limited liability company, association, or corporation or any department, division or agency of federal, state, county, or municipal government engaged in or controlling a mining operation;
(13)    "Overburden," all of the earth and other materials which are disturbed or removed, in the original state, or as it exists after removal from its natural state in the process of surface mining;
(14)    "Reclamation," the employment during and after a mining operation of procedures reasonably designed to minimize as much as practicable the disruption from the mining operation and to provide for the rehabilitation of affected land through the rehabilitation of plant cover, soil stability, water resources, or other measures appropriate to the subsequent beneficial use of such mined and reclaimed lands;
(15)    "Surface mining," the mining of minerals by removing the overburden lying above such deposits and mining directly from the deposits thereby exposed. The term includes mining directly from such deposits where there is no overburden and such practices as open cut mining, open pit mining, strip mining, placer mining, quarrying, and dredging;
(16)    "Surface mining disturbed land," land from which overburden has been removed, land upon which overburden, waste rock, mine spoil, or mill tailings have been deposited, land mined which has no overburden, heap leach pads, and process ponds;
(17)    "Tailings," the discharged valueless product of a beneficiation process.
Source: SL 1982, ch 305, § 3; SL 1983, ch 308, § 1; SL 1988, ch 357, § 1; SL 1988, ch 358, § 1; SL 1990, ch 353, § 5; SL 1990, ch 354, § 2; SL 1991, ch 17 (Ex. Ord. 91-4), § 17; SL 1993, ch 332, § 1; SL 1994, ch 351, § 107; SL 2021, ch 1 (Ex. Ord. 21-3), § 53, eff. Apr. 19, 2021; SL 2021, ch 191, § 1.
45-6B-4Local government permit--Additional bond or surety not authorized--Conditional mining permit.
Any county or first or second class municipality which has adopted a comprehensive plan and zoning ordinances may adopt ordinances or requirements governing mining operations which are not inconsistent or in conflict with applicable state laws or administrative rules. However, such county or municipality may not require additional bonds or sureties if the same are required by state law or administrative rule. The Board of Minerals and Environment may not grant a permit for a mining operation unless the applicant has complied with all county or city ordinances and requirements and obtained necessary county or city permits. However, if the applicant has substantially complied with the procedure for obtaining any necessary county or city permits but has not obtained such permits due to administrative delay, the Board of Minerals and Environment may grant a mining permit which is conditioned upon the issuance of all necessary county or city permits within sixty days of the
* * *