CHAPTER 9-14
9-14-21. Examination of treasurer reports and accounts--Audit and adjustment of claims--Record of contracts.
The municipal finance officer shall examine all reports, books, papers, vouchers, and accounts of the treasurer; audit and adjust all claims and demands against the municipality before they are allowed by the governing body; and keep a record of the finance officer's acts and doings. The finance officer shall keep a book in which the finance officer shall enter all contracts. The book shall include an index to the contracts and shall be open to the inspection of all parties interested. The finance officer shall perform such other duties as may be required by ordinance, resolution, or direction of the governing body. However, the finance officer may destroy any record which the Records Destruction Board, acting pursuant to § 1-27-19, declares to have no further administrative, legal, fiscal, research, or historical value.
Source: PolC 1877, ch 24, § 40; CL 1887, § 1065; SL 1890, ch 37, art VII, § 3; RPolC 1903, §§ 1246, 1454; SL 1913, ch 119, § 67; RC 1919, §§ 6285, 6287; SDC 1939, § 45.1119; SL 1959, ch 268; SL 1981, ch 45, § 10; SL 1995, ch 45, § 8; SL 2014, ch 51, § 7.