CHAPTER 9-14
9-14-15. Removal of civil service employees--Governor's authority--Appointees of city manager.
Policemen, firemen, and employees appointed under any civil service ordinance and not represented by any labor or employee organization authorized by chapter 3-18 may be removed only pursuant to the provisions of the ordinance. Nothing in this section restricts the Governor's authority, pursuant to § 3-17-3, to remove local law enforcement officers, including those appointed under any civil service ordinance. Officers and employees appointed by a city manager may be removed by him.
Source: SDC 1939, § 45.1109; SL 1982, ch 72, § 2; SL 1983, ch 57.