TITLE 49
49-45-26. Provision of requested records--Penalty--Civil fine.
A grain buyer, the owner, manager, or chief executive officer of a grain buyer, or any other person in a managerial position, whether licensed or unlicensed, who or that purchases grain in this state, shall, within five working days of an inspector's request, provide to the inspector, at a licensed location within this state or at the offices of the commission, all books, accounts, and electronic records relating to the transactions of the grain buyer, either within or outside the state.
A willful violation of this section is a Class 1 misdemeanor.
The commission may assess a civil fine in an amount not to exceed one thousand dollars for each day requested materials are withheld, up to a maximum of twenty thousand dollars per licensing period, as set forth in § 49-45-3.
Source: SL 2013, ch 238, § 18, eff. Apr. 1, 2013; SL 2022, ch 174, § 6.
SDLRC - Codified Law 49 - PUBLIC UTILITIES AND CARRIERS
49-45-27Owner, manager, or chief executive officer responsible for violation is subject to criminal penalty.
The owner, manager, or chief executive officer of a grain buyer, or any other person in a managerial position, who is responsible for any violation of this chapter by a grain buyer is subject to any criminal penalty that applies to a grain buyer under the provisions of this chapter.
Source: SL 2013, ch 238, § 19, eff. Apr. 1, 2013.
SDLRC - Codified Law 49 - PUBLIC UTILITIES AND CARRIERS
49-45-28Parent company furnishing financial statements responsible for financial obligations of licensed entity.
If an applicant for a grain buyer license that is a subsidiary of a parent company submits the financial statements of the parent company, the parent company furnishing the financial statements is responsible for all the financial obligations incurred by the licensed entity related to the purchase and storage of grain, including any voluntary credit sale contract.
Source: SL 2013, ch 238, § 20, eff. Apr. 1, 2013; SL 2015, ch 236, § 2.