TITLE 49
49-41B-2.1. Transmission facility defined.
For the purposes of this chapter, a transmission facility is:
(1)    An electric transmission line and associated facilities with a design of more than one hundred fifteen kilovolts. However, if the transmission line is less than two thousand six hundred forty feet, does not cross any public highway, and eminent domain is not used to obtain right of way, the transmission line is not a transmission facility for purposes of this chapter; or
* * *
(4)    Any other relevant information as may be requested by the commission.
Source: SL 1977, ch 390, § 23.
SDLRC - Codified Law 49 - PUBLIC UTILITIES AND CARRIERS
49-41B-4Permit required before construction of facility after certain date.
No utility may begin construction of a facility in the state on or after July 1, 1979, without first having obtained a permit issued with respect to such facility by the Public Utilities Commission pursuant to this chapter. No such permit is required for an associated facility to be constructed for the purpose of transporting water if the water management board has issued a permit to appropriate water for the use to be made by that facility. Any facility, with respect to which a permit is required, shall thereafter be constructed, operated, and maintained in conformity with such permit including any terms, conditions, or modifications contained therein.
Source: SL 1977, ch 390, § 4; SL 1983, ch 349.
SDLRC - Codified Law 49 - PUBLIC UTILITIES AND CARRIERS
49-41B-4.1Trans-state transmission facility--Permit and legislative approval required.
No utility shall begin construction of a trans-state transmission facility within the state without first having obtained a permit as required in this chapter and approval by an act of the South Dakota Legislature.
Source: SL 1979, ch 318, §§ 3, 5; SL 1980, ch 327, § 4.
SDLRC - Codified Law 49 - PUBLIC UTILITIES AND CARRIERS
49-41B-4.2Trans-state transmission line--Criteria required.
The South Dakota Legislature before approving a proposed trans-state transmission line shall find that each of the following criteria has been met:
(1)    That the proposed trans-state transmission line and route will comply with all applicable laws and rules;
(2)    That the proposed trans-state transmission line and route will not pose a threat of serious injury to the environment nor to the social and economic condition of inhabitants or anticipated inhabitants in the siting area;
(3)    That the proposed trans-state transmission line and route will not substantially impair the health, safety or welfare of the inhabitants;
(4)    That the proposed trans-state transmission line and route will not unduly interfere with the orderly development of the region with due consideration having been given to views of the governing bodies of effective local units of government;
(5)    That the proposed trans-state transmission facility will be consistent with the public convenience and necessity in any area or areas which will receive electrical service, either direct or indirect, from the facility, regardless of the state or states in which area or areas are located.
Source: SL 1979, ch 318, § 4; SL 1980, ch 327, § 3; SL 1981, ch 340, § 2.
SDLRC - Codified Law 49 - PUBLIC UTILITIES AND CARRIERS
49-41B-4.3Seasonal diversity exchange of electric power.
The transmission line to be used in the seasonal diversity exchange of electric power as set forth in the Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978, Public Law 95-617, Title 6, Section 602, is hereby declared to be subject to this chapter.
Source: SL 1979, ch 318, § 5; SL 1980, ch 327, § 5.
SDLRC - Codified Law 49 - PUBLIC UTILITIES AND CARRIERS
49-41B-4.4Trans-state transmission facility--Eminent domain--Acquisition of fee in land contiguous to right-of-way--Divestiture of agricultural land.
In the exercise of the authority of eminent domain pursuant to chapter 21-35 to acquire right-of-way or other property for a trans-state transmission facility as defined by subdivision 49-41B-2(9) a property owner shall have the option to require the utility to take a fee interest in any amount of contiguous land outside the designated right-of-way which he owns and elects in writing to transfer to the utility within sixty days of receipt of the notice of filing of a petition pursuant to § 21-35-1. The fee acquisition of contiguous lands as required by this section shall be considered a taking for a public purpose and for use in the operation of the utility. However, the utility shall be required to divest itself completely of all lands used for farming or capable of being used for farming within five years after the date of acquisition pursuant to this section. If these lands are not divested as provided by this section they shall be sold at a public sale as provided by chapter 21-47 relating to foreclosure of a real property mortgage by action. No land more than one-half mile from the center line of the power line need be taken.
Source: SL 1980, ch 327, § 9.
SDLRC - Codified Law 49 - PUBLIC UTILITIES AND CARRIERS
49-41B-4.5Foreclosure on nondivested agricultural land.
The attorney general shall commence action pursuant to chapter 21-47 where there is reason to believe that the utility has not complied with the provisions of § 49-41B-4.4 relating to the divestiture of agricultural lands within five years of their acquisition.
Source: SL 1980, ch 327, § 10.
SDLRC - Codified Law 49 - PUBLIC UTILITIES AND CARRIERS
49-41B-4.6Corporate ownership of agricultural land.
The restrictions on corporate ownership of agricultural land pursuant to § 47-9A-3 shall not apply to acquisitions of agricultural land required by a proceeding pursuant to § 49-41B-4.4.
Source: SL 1980, ch 327, § 11.
SDLRC - Codified Law 49 - PUBLIC UTILITIES AND CARRIERS
49-41B-4.7Divestiture of less than fair market value not required.
No utility required to divest lands pursuant to this chapter, shall be required to do so for less than fair market value.
* * *