MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENT
9-8-1. Mayor--Term of office.
The chief executive officer of a municipality under the aldermanic form is the mayor. The mayor holds office for a term of not less than two nor more than five years as determined by ordinance. A mayor may hold office for more than one term.
Source: SDC 1939, § 45.0701; SL 1959, ch 267; SL 1984, ch 53, § 1; SL 1992, ch 60, § 2; SL 1992, ch 61, § 1; SL 2001, ch 42, § 1; SL 2017, ch 56, § 1.