MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENT
9-32-11. Municipal garbage disposal systems.
Every municipality shall have power to collect and dispose of and regulate the manner of handling of garbage and other waste material and for such purpose to acquire, establish, maintain, operate, and regulate equipment and garbage disposal plants, incinerators, and dumping grounds and to fix and collect charges for such services, and to contract with one or more persons for the collection and hauling of garbage and other waste material from the municipality or districts established therein.
Source: SL 1947, ch 221; SL 1959, ch 266; SDC Supp 1960, § 45.0201-1 (21).