MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENT
9-29-1. Territorial jurisdiction of municipalities.
Every municipality shall have power to exercise jurisdiction for all authorized purposes over all territory within the corporate limits and over any public ground or park belonging to the municipality, whether within or without the corporate limits, and in and over all places, except within the corporate limits of another municipality, within one mile of the corporate limits or of any public ground or park belonging to the municipality outside the corporate limits, for the purpose of promoting the health, safety, morals, and general welfare of the community, and of enforcing its ordinances and resolutions relating thereto.
Source: PolC 1877, ch 24, § 23; CL 1887, § 1044; SL 1890, ch 37, art IV, § 15; RPolC 1903, §§ 1212, 1439; SL 1913, ch 119, § 30; RC 1919, § 6187; SL 1931, ch 193; SDC 1939, § 45.0201 (24).