MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENT
9-13-11. Residence mailing address and date added to signature--Form and verification of petition.
Each voter signing a nominating petition or the person circulating such petition shall add to the voter's signature the voter's residence mailing address and the date of signing. The petition may be composed of several sheets, which shall have identical headings and shall be verified under oath by the persons circulating it, attesting the legality of the signatures thereon.
Source: SL 1913, ch 119, § 106; SL 1915, ch 115, § 4; RC 1919, § 6322; SDC 1939, § 45.1311; SL 1973, ch 50; SL 1978, ch 60, § 4; SL 1980, ch 64, § 2; SL 1985, ch 58, § 2; SL 1990, ch 104, § 3.