MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENT
9-18-2. Records of acts and proceedings of municipal officers--Open to public.
Every municipal officer shall keep a record of the official acts and proceedings of his office, and such record shall be open to public inspection during business hours under reasonable restrictions.
Source: SL 1890, ch 37, art III, § 9; SL 1890, ch 37, art VII, § 3; RPolC 1903, § 1190; SL 1913, ch 119, § 26; RC 1919, § 6282; SDC 1939, § 45.1115.