MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENT
9-10-13. Responsibility of city manager--Power to appoint and remove officers and employees.
The manager shall be responsible to the governing body for the proper administration of all affairs of the first or second class municipality placed in his charge. To that end, except as otherwise provided by law, he shall have power to appoint and remove all officers and employees in the administrative service of the municipality and may authorize the head of any department or office responsible to him to appoint and remove subordinates in such department or office. Appointments made by or under the authority of the manager shall be made without definite term on the basis of executive and administrative ability and of the training and experience of such appointees in the work which they are to perform.
Source: SL 1935, ch 158, § 3; SDC 1939, § 45.0902; SL 1992, ch 60, § 2.