MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENT
9-13-31. Special or annual election--Notice.
The governing body shall, within ten days of presentation, order and fix a date for holding a special election, to be on a Tuesday not less than thirty nor more than fifty days from the date of the order of the governing body. If a petition is filed after December thirty-first before the annual municipal election and within sufficient time to comply with the provisions of § 9-13-14, the question of a successor shall be submitted at that annual election.
The governing body shall have a notice of election published in the same manner as provided in § 9-13-13.
Source: SL 1913, ch 119, § 15; RC 1919, § 6332; SL 1937, ch 176, § 1; SDC 1939, § 45.1325; SL 1963, ch 280; SL 1977, ch 68, § 7; SL 1983, ch 53, § 5; SL 2016, ch 49, § 2.