MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENT
9-29-18. Duties of chief of police.
The chief of police shall perform such duties as shall be prescribed by the governing body for the preservation of the peace.
Source: SL 1890, ch 37, art XIII, § 1; RPolC 1903, § 1282; SL 1913, ch 119, § 101; RC 1919, § 6301; SL 1923, ch 239, § 1; SDC 1939, § 45.1133.