MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENT
9-19-16. Revision of ordinances--Committee to prepare revision.
Every municipality shall have the power to revise the ordinances as provided herein. The governing body of any municipality not oftener than once every five years may appoint a committee of one or more competent persons to prepare and submit for its consideration an ordinance in revision of the ordinances of the municipality.
Source: SL 1890, ch 37, art III, § 13; RPolC 1903, § 1194; SL 1913, ch 119, § 37; RC 1919, § 6249; SL 1925, ch 247; SDC 1939, §§ 45.0201 (21), 45.1007.