MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENT
9-31-3. Speed regulation.
Every municipality shall have power to regulate the speed of animals, vehicles, motor vehicles, cars, and locomotives.
Source: SL 1890, ch 37, art V, § 1, subdiv 21; RPolC 1903, § 1229, subdiv 21; SL 1913, ch 119, § 53, subdiv 21; RC 1919, § 6169 (53); SDC 1939, § 45.0201 (41).