MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENT
9-47-6. Connections from water main to lot line--Assessment.
Every municipality shall have power to regulate and provide for the laying of water connections from the city water mains to the lot line, and to assess the cost against the abutting property owner as provided by this title.
Source: SL 1890, ch 37, art V, § 1, subdiv 13; RPolC 1903, § 1229, subdiv 13; SL 1913, ch 119, § 53, subdiv 12; RC 1919, § 6357; SDC 1939, § 45.0201 (85).