MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENT
9-24-5. Limitation of action against municipality, employee, official, or volunteer for personal injury or death.
Any action for recovery of damages for personal injury or death caused by the negligence of a municipality or its employees, elected and appointed officials, and volunteers authorized by the municipality at the time of the alleged negligent act shall be commenced within two years from the occurrence of the accident causing the injury or death. This section applies whether such person is classified, unclassified, licensed, certified, permanent, temporary, compensated, or not compensated.
Source: SL 1907, ch 90, § 1; RC 1919, § 6339; SDC 1939, § 45.1409; SL 1961, ch 251; SL 2011, ch 44, § 1.