MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENT
9-20-19. Legislative decision of governing body subject to referendum--Administrative decision not subject to referendum.
Any legislative decision of a governing body is subject to the referendum process. A legislative decision is one that enacts a permanent law or lays down a rule of conduct or course of policy for the guidance of citizens or their officers. Any matter of a permanent or general character is a legislative decision.
No administrative decision of a governing body is subject to the referendum process, unless specifically authorized by this code. An administrative decision is one that merely puts into execution a plan already adopted by the governing body itself or by the Legislature. Supervision of a program is an administrative decision. Hiring, disciplining, and setting the salaries of employees are administrative decisions.
Source: SL 1986, ch 73, § 2.
CHAPTER 9-21
TAX LEVIES AND APPROPRIATIONS