MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENT
9-19-7. Reading, passage, and publication of ordinances--Codes incorporated by reference.
The title of all ordinances shall be read twice with at least five days intervening between the first and second reading. The ordinance shall be signed by the mayor or acting mayor or president of the Board of Trustees, filed with the auditor or clerk, and published once except that an ordinance incorporating and adopting comprehensive regulations or a code promulgated, approved, and published by a recognized and established national organization prescribing building, electrical, plumbing, safety, fire, or health regulations need not be published in a newspaper, but upon adoption of such an ordinance the auditor or clerk shall publish a notice of the fact of adoption once a week for two successive weeks in the official newspaper, and twenty days after the completed publication of such notice, unless the referendum shall have been invoked, such ordinance shall become effective.
Source: SL 1890, ch 37, art IV, § 16; RPolC 1903, § 1213; SL 1913, ch 119, § 35; RC 1919, § 6244; SDC 1939, § 45.1003; SL 1947, ch 197; SL 1972, ch 49; SL 1982, ch 73; SL 2021, ch 38, § 2.