MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENT
9-34-19. Exemption of documentary material and data involving trade secrets, etc. from disclosure--Consideration in executive session.
Any documentary material or data compiled or received by a municipal corporation, county, or an economic development corporation receiving municipal or county funds, for the purpose of furnishing assistance to a business, to the extent that such material or data consists of trade secrets or commercial or financial information regarding the operation of such business, is not a public record. Any discussion or consideration of such trade secrets or commercial or financial information by a municipal corporation or county may be done in executive session closed to the public.
Source: SL 1998, ch 48, § 1; SL 2004, ch 77, § 1.
CHAPTER 9-35
CARRIER AND UTILITY FRANCHISES AND REGULATION