MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENT
9-48-27. Factors considered in establishing sewer charges--Collection with water rentals.
Such charges shall be as nearly as may be in the judgment of the governing body equitable and in proportion to the services rendered and taking into consideration in the case of each such premises the quantity of sewage therein or thereby produced and its concentration, strength, or river pollution qualities in general, and, in the case of storm drainage, taking into consideration in the case of each premises the quantity of storm runoff and may use the square footage of impervious surfaces as a basis for charges or the total square footage weighted by the classification of existing land use or total square footage weighted by zoning designation or total square footage. Such charges may be collected at the same time, place, and in conjunction with the water rentals in any municipality owning and operating the municipal water supply system and distribution system.
Source: SL 1949, ch 204, § 2; SDC Supp 1960, § 45.1821; SL 1982, ch 84, § 2.