MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENT
9-45-7. Petition of property owners or landowners required for vacation of street, alley, or public ground--Plat--Verification of petition.
No street, alley, or public ground, or part thereof, shall be vacated by the governing body except upon the petition and consent in writing of all of the owners of the property adjoining the part of the street, alley, or public ground to be vacated. Such petition shall set forth the facts and the reasons for such vacation, accompanied by a plat of such street, alley, or public ground proposed to be vacated, and shall be verified by the oath of one or more of the petitioners, provided, in the event all the land subject to the proposed petition to vacate is located on the land of a landowner, the petition of the landowner shall be sufficient.
Source: SL 1890, ch 37, art XVI, § 13; RPolC 1903, § 1301; RC 1919, § 6354; SDC 1939, § 45.1708; SL 1949, ch 186; SL 1951, ch 241, § 1; SL 1975, ch 91.