MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENT
9-20-6. Time for filing referendum petition.
The required number of voters residing in any municipality may file within twenty days after the publication of any ordinance or resolution subject to referendum a petition with the auditor or clerk, requiring the submission of any such ordinance or resolution to a vote of the voters of the municipality for its rejection or approval. If filed on the twentieth day after publication, such petitions shall be filed no later than normal closing hours of the city hall or city auditor's office on said twentieth day.
Source: SL 1899, ch 94, § 2; RPolC 1903, § 1215; SL 1913, ch 119, § 39; RC 1919, § 6254; SDC 1939, § 45.1011; SL 1947, ch 198; SL 1975, ch 119, § 20.