MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENT
9-29-2. Regulation of police of municipality.
Every municipality shall have power to regulate the police of the municipality and pass and enforce all necessary police ordinances.
Source: SL 1913, ch 119, § 53, subdiv 56; RC 1919, § 6169 (34); SDC 1939, § 45.0201 (23).