MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENT
9-19-1. Definition of terms.
The word "ordinance" as used in this title shall mean a permanent legislative act of the governing body of a municipality within the limits of its powers.
The word "resolution" as used in this title shall mean any determination, decision, or direction of the governing body of a municipality of a special or temporary character for the purpose of initiating, effecting, or carrying out its administrative duties and functions under the laws and ordinances governing the municipality.
Source: SL 1913, ch 119, § 38; RC 1919, §§ 6242, 6250; SDC 1939, §§ 45.1001, 45.1008.