MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENT
9-4-4.1. Study required before annexation without petition.
Except as provided by § 9-4-1, before a municipality may extend its boundaries to include contiguous territory, the governing body shall conduct a study to determine the need for the contiguous territory and to identify the resources necessary to extend the municipal boundaries.
Source: SDC 1939, § 45.2906 as added by SL 1955, ch 215, § 1; SDCL, § 9-4-3; SL 1979, ch 47, § 1.