MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENT
9-43-96. Appeal of decision--Time for appeal--Notice of appeal.
The decision of a municipal governing body upon a special assessment roll may be appealed to circuit court. The appeal shall be made within twenty days after publication of a notice that the resolution confirming the special assessment roll has been adopted by filing written notice of the appeal with the municipal finance officer and the clerk of the circuit court in the county in which the real property is situated. The notice of appeal shall describe the property and set forth the objections of the appellant to the special assessment.
Source: SL 2012, ch 57, § 24.