MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENT
9-43-76. Municipal powers relating to special assessments and financing local improvements.
Any municipality may make assessments for local improvements on property adjoining or benefiting from the improvements, collect the assessments in the manner provided by law, and fix, determine, and collect penalties for nonpayment of any special assessments. Any municipality may construct and finance combined improvements if the benefits of each improvement will accrue to the same lots and tracts of land within the municipality. Any municipality may accept and consider petitions by owners of property within the municipality for local improvements to be specially assessed against the properties benefiting from the improvement.
Source: SL 2012, ch 57, § 4.