MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENT
9-48-4. Sewer pipes on private property--Discharge of sewage into stream.
Every municipality may construct, maintain, or authorize the construction and maintenance of sewer pipes on private property or in or along any stream of water, or empty or discharge the sewage of the municipality into any stream of water within or without its limits, subject to the provisions of chapter 34A-2, if such can be done without creating any foul or noxious odors in the air over or along such stream.
Source: SL 1909, ch 50; RC 1919, § 6169 (15); SDC 1939, § 45.0201 (89); SL 1979, ch 18, § 1.