MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENT
9-32-1. Promotion of health and suppression of disease.
Every municipality shall have power to do what may be necessary or expedient for the promotion of health or the suppression of disease.
Source: SL 1890, ch 37, art V, § 1, subdiv 63; RPolC 1903, § 1229, subdiv 63; RPolC 1903, § 1438, subdiv 4; SL 1913, ch 119, § 53, subdiv 63; RC 1919, § 6169 (41); SDC 1939, § 45.0201 (35).