MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENT
9-21-10. Contracts prohibited unless covered by appropriation or bonds.
Except as otherwise provided no contract shall be made by the governing body of any municipality and no expense shall be incurred by any department or any officer thereof, whether ordered by the governing body or not, unless an appropriation shall have been previously made concerning such expense, or the governing body authorized to issue bonds for a specific purpose.
Source: SL 1890, ch 37, art XV, § 4; RPolC 1903, § 1298; RC 1919, § 6336; SL 1921, ch 295, § 3; SL 1925, ch 233; SDC 1939, § 45.1405; SL 1941, ch 199; SL 1953, ch 258; SL 1959, ch 269.