MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENT
9-31-1. General authority to regulate use of motor vehicles, bicycles, trailers, and road machinery.
Except as otherwise provided, every municipality may regulate the use of motor vehicles, bicycles, house cars, house trailers, trailer coaches, traction engines, tractors, and road rollers.
Source: SL 1917, ch 311; RC 1919, § 6169 (54); SL 1929, ch 197; SDC 1939, § 45.0201 (32); SL 1974, ch 76, § 1; SL 1982, ch 226, § 1.