MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENT
9-12-1. General corporate powers--Municipal property.
Every municipality shall have power:
(1) To sue and be sued and to contract in its corporate name;
(2) To acquire by lease, purchase, gift, condemnation, or other lawful means and hold in its corporate name or use and control as provided by law both real and personal property and easements and rights of way within or without the corporate limits for all purposes authorized by law or necessary to the exercise of any power granted;
(3) To provide that supplies needed for the use of the municipality shall be furnished by contract let to the lowest responsible bidder, except as otherwise provided by law;
(4) To construct, operate, and maintain an auditorium and all public buildings necessary for the use of the municipality;
(5) To insure the public property of the municipality;
(6) To convey, sell, give, dispose of, or lease both the personal and real property of the municipality as provided by this title;
(7) To perform all administrative and financial functions for all purposes authorized by law or necessary to the exercise of any power granted.
Source: SDC 1939, § 45.0201 (12)-(15), (17), (18); SL 2002, ch 33, § 3; SL 2014, ch 49, § 1.