MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENT
9-45-1. Municipal power over streets, alleys, and public grounds--Types of improvements permitted.
Every municipality may lay out, establish, open, vacate, construct, alter, widen, extend, improve, repair, grade, gravel, surface, pave, repave, bridge, construct a viaduct upon or over, erect equipment for street lighting in and otherwise improve, and establish and change the grade of roads, streets, alleys, sidewalks, and public grounds, and to regulate the making of openings and connections therein and the erection of lights thereon as provided by this title.
Source: SL 1890, ch 37, art V, § 1, subdivs 7, 13, 45; SL 1890, ch 37, art XVI, § 18; SL 1890, ch 37, art XVII, § 1; SL 1895, ch 182, § 14; RPolC 1903, § 1229, subdivs 7, 13, 45; RPolC 1903, §§ 1303, 1306, 1441, 1442; SL 1911, ch 95, § 1; SL 1913, ch 111; SL 1913, ch 119, § 53, subdivs 7, 12, 45; SL 1913, ch 126, § 1; RC 1919, §§ 6169 (7), (9), 6356, 6357, 6364; SL 1923, ch 240; SL 1929, ch 195; SDC 1939, § 45.0201 (94); SL 2020, ch 30, § 1.