MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENT
9-1-1. Definition of terms.
Terms used in this title, unless the context otherwise plainly requires, mean:
(1) "County," the county or counties where a municipality is located;
(2) "Governing body," the board of trustees, the board of commissioners, or the common council of a municipality;
(3) "Lot" includes parcel or tract of land;
(4) "Municipal corporation" or "municipality," any city or town that is organized pursuant to this title;
(5) "Owner," the grantee in the last deed of conveyance of any lot or parcel of land recorded in the office of the register of deeds of the county or counties in which the municipality is located, or the heirs or successors to the grantee; and
(6) "Publish," publication in an official newspaper of the municipality as designated by the governing body pursuant to § 9-12-6.
Source: SL 1891, ch 87, § 1; RPolC 1903, § 1567; SL 1909, ch 110, § 19; RC 1919, §§ 6154, 6186, 6358, 6579; SDC 1939, § 45.0101; SL 1949, ch 178; SL 1961, ch 242; SL 1978, ch 60, § 9; SL 2024, ch 28, § 8.