MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENT
9-20-9. Requirements for persons circulating petition--Board of elections to promulgate rules--Scope of rules.
Any person circulating an initiative or referendum petition shall verify that each person signing the petition is a resident and qualified voter of the municipality. The State Board of Elections shall promulgate rules pursuant to chapter 1-26 prescribing the format for an initiative and referendum petition and its verification.
Source: SDC 1939, § 45.1013; SL 1999, ch 41, § 3; SL 2000, ch 19, § 3.