MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENT
9-9-1. Composition of board of commissioners.
Under the commission form, where a city manager is not employed, the board of commissioners shall consist of the mayor and two or four commissioners elected at large.
Source: SL 1913, ch 119, § 10; RC 1919, § 6219; SDC 1939, § 45.0801.