MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENT
9-13-21. Ballots--Preparation--Availability--Form--Candidate names.
The finance officer shall prepare and furnish, at the expense of the municipality, all official ballots. The quantity of ballots provided shall be at least ten percent more than the number of voters at the last comparable election. The ballots shall be prescribed by the State Board of Elections, of good quality of print paper, printed in black ink, and in the English language only.
The ballots for municipal elections shall be available for absentee voting no later than fifteen days prior to election day. If the ballots are for a runoff election, the ballots shall be available no later than seven days prior to the runoff election day. Absentee voting shall be conducted pursuant chapter 12-19.
The names of the candidates for each office to be voted for in the precinct shall be arranged without any other designation than that of the office for which they are candidates. If more than one member of the governing body is to be elected, the ballot shall contain instructions as to how many candidates for the governing body are to be voted for. The finance officer shall determine, by lot, each candidate's position on the ballot. Each candidate may be present or represented when the position on the ballot is being determined.
No candidate's name may be printed upon the official ballot unless the candidate has been nominated as provided in this chapter.
Source: SDC 1939, § 45.1321; SL 2001, ch 44, § 1; SL 2004, ch 75, § 5; SL 2008, ch 34, § 4; SL 2012, ch 85, § 3; SL 2016, ch 43, § 3; SL 2021, ch 40, § 1.