MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENT
9-20-4. Presentation of initiative petition to governing body--Submission to voters.
When a petition to initiate is filed with the finance officer, the finance officer shall present the petition to the governing body at its first ensuing regular or special meeting. The governing body shall submit the petition to a vote of the voters in the manner prescribed for a referendum.
Source: SDC 1939, § 45.1020; SL 1947, ch 199, § 3; SL 1980, ch 67, § 1; SL 2003, ch 41, § 1.