TITLE 23A
23A-10A-14. Facility's report--Length of commitment determined--Review after one year--Dismissal on court finding.
After four months of evaluation, pursuant to § 23A-10A-4, if the facility has not certified that the defendant is competent to proceed, pursuant to § 23A-10A-4.1, the director of the approved facility shall issue a report to the circuit court evaluating whether there is a substantial probability that the defendant will become competent to proceed and whether there is a substantial probability that it will occur within the next year. After receipt of that report by the circuit court, the court shall set a time for hearing to determine whether there is a substantial probability that the defendant will become competent to proceed and whether there is a substantial probability that it will occur within the next year.
If the court finds there is a substantial probability that the defendant will become competent to proceed within the next year, the court shall order the defendant to be placed in a restoration to competency program under the direction of an approved facility, committed to an approved facility, or placed on outpatient status for restoration to competency if the defendant is not considered to be a danger to the health and safety of others for an additional specified period of time, not to exceed one year, or until the director of the facility issues a certificate of recovery pursuant to § 23A-10A-4.1.
If the court finds there is no substantial probability that the defendant will become competent to proceed within one year but there is a substantial probability that the defendant will become competent in the foreseeable future, the court shall review the defendant's condition to determine appropriate placement and order the defendant to be placed in a restoration to competency program under the direction of an approved facility, committed to an approved facility, or to be placed on outpatient status for restoration to competency if the defendant is not considered to be a danger to the health and safety of others for a term consistent with § 23A-10A-15.
If the one year provided for in this section has run without a certificate of recovery being issued, the director of the approved facility shall notify the court that one year has expired since the order of detention, and the court shall order a hearing to review the defendant's condition to determine appropriate placement and order the defendant's placement in a restoration to competency program under the direction of an approved facility, commitment to an approved facility, or placement on outpatient status for restoration to competency if the defendant is not considered to be a danger to the health and safety of others for a term consistent with § 23A-10A-15.
If the court finds that there is no substantial probability that the defendant will become competent to proceed in the foreseeable future, the court shall dismiss the criminal charges against the defendant. If the director of the facility determines there is probable cause to believe that the defendant is a danger to self or others if the defendant is released, the director shall include the basis for that determination in the report and may recommend that the prosecutor file a petition for civil commitment proceedings.
Source: SL 1991, ch 199, § 7; SL 2020, ch 97, § 4; SL 2021, ch 107, § 1.
SDLRC - Codified Law 23A - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE