TITLE 23A
23A-28C-1. Rights of crime victim.
Consistent with § 23A-28C-4, victims of the crime, including victims of driving under the influence vehicle accidents and victims of any vehicle accident resulting in death, have the following rights:
(1)    To be notified of scheduled bail hearings and release from custody, to be notified by the prosecutor's office when the case is received and to whom the case is assigned, and to be notified in advance of the date of preliminary hearing and trial;
(2)    To be informed of what the charges mean and the elements necessary for conviction;
(3)    To testify at scheduled bail or bond hearings regarding any evidence indicating whether the offender represents a danger to the victim or the community if released;
(4)    To be protected from intimidation by the defendant, including enforcement of orders of protection;
(5)    To offer written input into whether plea bargaining or sentencing bargaining agreements should be entered into;
(6)    To be present during all scheduled phases of the trial or hearings, except where otherwise ordered by the judge hearing the case or by contrary policy of the presiding circuit judge;
(7)    To be prepared as a witness, including information about basic rules of evidence, cross-examination, objections, and hearsay;
(8)    To provide to the court a written or oral victim impact statement prior to sentencing regarding the financial and emotional impact of the crime on the victim and his or her family as well as recommendations for restitution and sentencing and § 23A-28-8 notwithstanding, the right to appear at any hearing during which a change in the plan of restitution is to be considered;
(9)    To receive restitution, whether the convicted criminal is probated or incarcerated, unless the court or parole board provides to the victim on the record specific reasons for choosing not to require it;
(10)    To provide written input at parole and clemency hearings or with respect to clemency by the Governor, should those options be considered;
(11)    In a case in which the death penalty may be authorized, to provide to the court or to the jury, as appropriate, testimony about the victim and the impact of the crime on the victim's family;
(12)    To be notified of the defendant's release from custody, which notice includes:
(a)    Notice of the defendant's escape from custody and return to custody following escape;
(b)    Notice of any other release from custody, including placement in an intensive supervision program or other alternative disposition, and any associated conditions of release;
(c)    Notice of parole; and
(d)    Notice of pending release of an inmate due to expiration of sentence;
(13)    To be notified of the victim's right to request testing for infection by blood-borne pathogens pursuant to § 23A-35B-2;
(14)    To be provided a copy of any report of law enforcement that is related to the crime, at the discretion of the state's attorney, or upon motion and order of the court. However, no victim may be given the criminal history of any defendant or any witness; and
(15)    To be notified of a petition by the sex offender for removal from the sex offender registry and to provide written input with respect to the removal request.
Source: SL 1991, ch 202, § 1; SL 1992, ch 173, § 1; SL 1995, ch 137, § 1; SL 1996, ch 156; SL 1997, ch 143, § 4; SL 2003, ch 136, § 1; SL 2005, ch 120, § 426; SL 2012, ch 138, § 2; SL 2020, ch 100, § 1.
SDLRC - Codified Law 23A - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
23A-28C-1.1Notice defined.
For the purposes of this chapter, the term, notice, means either written notification or electronic notification.
Source: SL 2014, ch 116, § 1.
SDLRC - Codified Law 23A - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
23A-28C-1.2Electronic notification and SAVIN system defined.
For the purposes of this chapter, the term, electronic notification, means any telephonic, electronic mail, text messaging, and facsimile transmittal notification or any notification as produced by the statewide automated victim information notification system as established pursuant to § 23A-28C-10. For purposes of this chapter, the term, SAVIN system, means the statewide automated victim information and notification system.
Source: SL 2014, ch 116, § 2; SL 2017, ch 107, § 1.
SDLRC - Codified Law 23A - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
23A-28C-2Notice of rights--Victim registration with SAVIN system--Confidentiality.
At the commencement of a criminal proceeding subject to the terms of this chapter, the prosecutor, by first class mail or electronic mail notification, shall advise the victim of the rights set forth in this chapter. In order to take advantage of the rights, the victim shall advise the prosecutor of a desire to participate. A victim may choose to participate only in certain enumerated phases of the proceedings. A victim wishing to participate shall register with the SAVIN system, as defined by this chapter, where notifications, including electronic notification, required under this chapter are to be made, and of any changes in the place of notification. A prosecutor receiving notification of a victim's wish to participate shall approve the victim's status and shall keep record of that notification through the time of the defendant's final discharge from the criminal justice system in the SAVIN system. If the defendant is sentenced to the state prison system, the Department of Corrections shall keep a record of the request for notification in the SAVIN system until the defendant's final discharge from prison and parole. A victim's request for notification and the place of notification is confidential and may not be disclosed to the defendant.
Source: SL 1991, ch 202, § 2; SL 1995, ch 137, § 2; SL 1999, ch 126, § 4; SL 2014, ch 116, § 7; SL 2017, ch 107, § 2.
SDLRC - Codified Law 23A - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
23A-28C-3Enforcement of constitutional or statutory rights.
* * *