TITLE 23A
23A-7-9. Disclosure of plea agreement and victims' comments to court--Acceptance or rejection--Report by prosecuting attorney.
If a plea agreement has been reached by the parties, the court shall, on the record, require the disclosure of the agreement in open court, or on a showing of good cause, in chambers, at the time the plea is offered. The prosecuting attorney shall disclose on the record any comments on the plea agreement made by the victim, or his designee, of the defendant's crime to the prosecuting attorney. Thereupon the court may accept or reject the agreement, or may defer its decision as to the acceptance or rejection until there has been an opportunity to consider the presentence report. If the court accepts a plea agreement involving any felony charge, the prosecuting attorney shall file a brief written report, which includes the terms of the plea agreement and the ultimate reasons therefor, with the division of criminal investigation and, if the defendant is incarcerated in a state correctional facility, also with the warden thereof.
Source: SL 1978, ch 178, § 100; SL 1983, ch 183, § 2; SL 1985, ch 194, § 2; SL 2023, ch 82, § 21.
SDLRC - Codified Law 23A - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
23A-7-10(Rule 11(e)(3)) Advice to defendant as to acceptance of plea agreement.
If a court accepts the plea agreement, it shall inform the defendant that it will embody in the judgment and sentence the disposition provided for in the plea agreement.
Source: SL 1978, ch 178, § 101.
23A-7-11(Rule 11(e)(4)) Advice to parties as to rejection of plea agreement--Withdrawal of plea by defendant.
If a court rejects the plea agreement, it shall, on the record, inform the parties of this fact, advise the defendant personally in open court or, on a showing of good cause, in chambers, that the court is not bound by the plea agreement, afford the defendant the opportunity to then withdraw his plea, if a plea has been entered, and advise him that if he persists in his guilty plea or plea of nolo contendere the disposition of the case may be less favorable to him than that contemplated by the plea agreement.
Source: SL 1978, ch 178, § 102.
SDLRC - Codified Law 23A - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
23A-7-12(Rule 11(e)(5)) Time of notification to court of plea agreement.
Notification to the court of the existence of a plea agreement shall be given at the arraignment or at such other time, prior to trial, as may be fixed by the court.
Source: SL 1978, ch 178, § 103.
SDLRC - Codified Law 23A - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
23A-7-13(Rule 11(e)(6)) Evidence of guilty or nolo contendere plea inadmissible after withdrawal--Exception in perjury prosecutions.
Except as provided in this section, evidence of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere which was later withdrawn, of an offer to plead guilty or nolo contendere to the crime charged or any other crime, or of statements made in connection with, and relevant to, any of the foregoing pleas or offers, is not admissible in any civil or criminal proceeding against the person who made the plea or offer. However, evidence of a statement made in connection with, and relevant to a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, later withdrawn, or an offer to plead guilty or nolo contendere to the crime charged or any other crime, is admissible in a criminal proceeding for perjury if the statement was made by the defendant under oath, on the record, and in the presence of counsel.
Source: SL 1978, ch 178, § 104.
SDLRC - Codified Law 23A - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
23A-7-14(Rule 11(f)) Factual basis required before acceptance of plea other than nolo contendere.
The court shall defer acceptance of any plea except a plea of nolo contendere until it is satisfied that there is a factual basis for the offense charged or to which the defendant pleads.
Source: SL 1978, ch 178, § 105; SL 1980, ch 179, § 2.
SDLRC - Codified Law 23A - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
23A-7-15(Rule 11(g)) Record of proceedings at which plea entered--Contents.
A verbatim record of the proceedings at which a defendant enters a plea shall be made and, if there is a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, the record shall include, without limitation, the court's advice to the defendant, the inquiry into the voluntariness of the plea including any plea agreement, and the inquiry into the factual basis of a guilty plea. A verbatim record of a proceeding at which a defendant enters a plea to a misdemeanor need not be taken unless requested by the prosecuting attorney or the defendant.
Source: SL 1978, ch 178, § 106; SL 1979, ch 159, § 7.
SDLRC - Codified Law 23A - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
23A-7-16Guilty but mentally ill plea--Prerequisites to acceptance.
In addition to the requirements of §§ 23A-7-4 and 23A-7-5, if a defendant charged with a felony pleads guilty but mentally ill, the court may not accept the plea until the defendant has been examined by a licensed psychiatrist or a court-approved licensed psychologist and the court has examined the reports. The court shall hold a hearing on the defendant's mental condition and, if there is a factual basis on which the court can conclude that the defendant was mentally ill at the time of the offense, the plea shall be accepted.
Source: SL 1983, ch 174, § 6; SL 2016, ch 135, § 1.
SDLRC - Codified Law 23A - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE23A-8 (RULE 12) PLEADINGS AND PRETRIAL MOTIONS
CHAPTER 23A-8
(RULE 12) PLEADINGS AND PRETRIAL MOTIONS