TITLE 23A
23A-28-2. Definition of terms.
Terms used by this chapter mean:
(1)    "Community service restitution," public service work provided under court order that benefits the general public which includes: charitable agencies, governmental agencies, educational institutions, the handicapped, the elderly, the ecology, the church of the offender's choice, and any other agencies that the sentencing judge deems reasonably rehabilitative to the offender. No work service may result in gain to any private individual or to a private corporation;
(2)    "Criminal activities," includes any crime for which there is a plea of guilty or verdict of guilty upon which a judgment of conviction may be rendered and any other crime committed after June 30, 1979, which is admitted by the defendant, whether or not prosecuted. However, the term does not include petty offenses;
(3)    "Pecuniary damages," all damages which a victim could recover against the defendant in a civil action arising out of the same facts or event, except punitive damages and damages for pain, suffering, mental anguish, and loss of consortium. Without limitation, the term includes damages for wrongful death;
(4)    "Restitution," full or partial payment of pecuniary damages to a victim;
(5)    "Victim," any person, as defined in subdivision 22-1-2(31), who has suffered pecuniary damages as a result of the defendant's criminal activities, including any person or government agency who has by contract or by statute undertaken to indemnify another or to pay or provide a specified or determinable amount or benefit upon determinable contingencies. Any victim who has suffered pecuniary damages has priority of claim as opposed to any person or government agency who has a claim to indemnity or subrogation as a result of the same defendant's criminal activity.
Source: SL 1978, ch 177, § 1; SDCL Supp, § 23-48A-1; SL 1978, ch 178, § 354; SL 1979, ch 159, § 21; SL 1981, ch 191, § 1; SL 1994, ch 157, § 5; SL 1995, ch 135; SL 2021, ch 109, § 1.
SDLRC - Codified Law 23A - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE