TITLE 23A
23A-43-31. Failure to appear after release as forfeiture of security--Felony or misdemeanor.
Any person who, having been released pursuant to this chapter, fails to appear before any court or judicial officer as required or fails to comply with the provisions of § 25-10-41 shall, subject to the provisions of this title, forfeit any security which was given or pledged for such person's release and, in addition, shall:
(1)    If such person was released in connection with a charge of a felony, an alleged felony violation of § 32-23-1, or fails to report for a jail or state correctional facility sentence for any offense, be guilty of a Class 6 felony;
(2)    If such person was released in connection with a charge of a misdemeanor, be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor; or
(3)    If such person was released for appearance as a material witness, be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
Source: SL 1976, ch 158, § 43-2; SDCL Supp, §§ 23-26-14 to 23-26-16; SL 1978, ch 178, § 533; SL 1994, ch 182; SL 1998, ch 153, § 1; SL 2006, ch 130, § 7; SL 2023, ch 82, § 49.
SDLRC - Codified Law 23A - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
23A-43-32Contempt powers of courts unimpaired.
Nothing in this chapter shall interfere with or prevent the exercise by any court of its power to punish for contempt.
Source: SL 1978, ch 178, § 532.
SDLRC - Codified Law 23A - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
CHAPTER 23A-44
MISCELLANEOUS ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS