TITLE 23A
23A-11-2      (Rule 14) Relief from prejudicial joinder of offenses or defendants.
SDLRC - Codified Law 23A - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
23A-11-1(Rule 13) Joinder for trial of indictments, informations, or defendants.
A court may order two or more indictments or informations, or both, to be tried together if the offenses, and the defendants, if there is more than one, could have been joined in a single indictment or information. The procedure shall be the same as if the prosecution were under a single indictment or information.
Source: Supreme Court Rule 395, 1939; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 34.3625; SDCL, § 23-42-4; SL 1978, ch 178, § 129.
If it appears that a defendant or the state is prejudiced by a joinder of offenses or of defendants in an indictment or information or by such joinder for trial together, the court may order an election or separate trials of counts, grant a severance of defendants or provide whatever other relief justice requires. In ruling on a motion by a defendant for severance the court may order the prosecuting attorney to deliver to the court for inspection in camera any statements or confessions made by the defendants which the state intends to introduce in evidence at the trial.
Source: Supreme Court Rules 366, 395, 1939; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, §§ 34.3009, 34.3625; SDCL, §§ 23-32-8, 23-42-4; SL 1978, ch 178, § 130.
CHAPTER 23A-12
(RULE 15) DEPOSITIONS